1432 Elgin Avenue W

Weston, Winnipeg

Property score

47.3

Below average

Overall 47.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

816 sqft (bottom 37%) · Built in 1976 (39 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~71k

Transit 76.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 2 schools, 2 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

13% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

39 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 60%Tagalog · 21%

Past 10 years Weston sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

682

Median price

202.5k

$/sqft

$245/sqft

Avg build year

1937

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

47.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

37.7Low
Living Area816 sqft32Low
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size2,493 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

61.6Fair
Household Income72Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Weston

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “weston” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110153

Community deep dive

$71K

Median household income

$80K

Average household income

23%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)643
Labour force participation rate58%
Median age36.0
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate16%
Population density7144 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)23%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$71K

Housing

Renter households32%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$198K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)38%
Visible minority50%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)23%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 60%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 20%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
816 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 37%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#292 / 402
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,113 sqft
Same area · Weston
#1,091 / 1,736
Bottom 37% · Avg 936 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,618 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
233k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 15%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Elgin Avenue W
#85 / 402
Top 21% · Avg 189.6k
Same area · Weston
#264 / 1,736
Top 15% · Avg 184.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#167,933 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

below average
2,493 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

1432 Elgin Avenue W — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 464 m), 2 education (nearest 339 m), 2 parks (nearest 133 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Weston · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

66

2026

vs. city avg

+124%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Other

35%

Full crime data for Weston →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Bottom 49%

City-wide

Bottom 7%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 1432 Elgin Avenue W, Winnipeg

1432 Elgin Avenue W – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This home is a 1976-built property with 816 square feet of living space on a 2,493-square-foot lot. Its most notable strength is assessed value. Relative to other homes on the same street, it ranks in the top 21% for value, with an assessed amount of $233,000 against a street average of $189,600. In the wider Weston neighbourhood, it performs even better, landing in the top 15%. The home is also newer than most of its immediate neighbours—the street average year built is 1932, and the neighbourhood average is 1937—which means fewer major structural updates may be needed compared to older stock on the block.

The living area is modest at 816 square feet, falling below the street average of 1,113 square feet, and the lot is notably small, ranking near the bottom on the street. Citywide, both living area and land area are well below average.

The appeal here is value-for-condition rather than space. A buyer gets a property that has held its value well in a neighbourhood where many homes are older, and the assessed price suggests it is not overpriced relative to its peers. This would suit a first-time buyer, someone downsizing who wants a manageable footprint, or an investor looking for a rental property with strong relative valuation in an established area. The small lot also implies lower outdoor maintenance, which is an advantage for those who prefer less yard work.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the small lot affect the property's long-term value?
Small lots often mean less privacy from neighbours and limited room for additions like a garage or large deck. However, they also keep property taxes lower and reduce upkeep. In a street where most lots are larger, a small lot may be a discount factor at resale, but it also appeals to buyers who prioritize low maintenance over space.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable guide to market price?
Assessed value is a lagging indicator set by the municipality for tax purposes, not a current market appraisal. This home’s assessment is above its street and neighbourhood averages, which suggests it has been well-maintained or updated relative to nearby homes. But market conditions, recent sales, and the home’s condition on the day of sale will ultimately determine price.

3. Why is the year built important here?
With many homes on the street dating to the 1930s, a 1976 build is comparatively modern. That means the home likely has fewer antique systems (wiring, plumbing, foundation), though it is old enough that major systems may still be due for replacement. It is a middle ground: newer than most neighbours but not new enough to ignore maintenance history.

4. How does the living area compare to typical starter homes in Winnipeg?
At 816 square feet, this is smaller than the typical starter home range of 900 to 1,100 square feet that many first-time buyers look for. It would suit a single person, a couple, or someone comfortable with a compact layout. It is not ideal for a family expecting multiple bedrooms and separate living spaces.

5. What should a buyer inspect most carefully given the property's data?
The small land area and older construction (1976) suggest checking for drainage issues, foundation cracks near property lines, and the condition of the roof and windows. Since the home ranks high in assessed value for its street, any obvious deferred maintenance could signal that the assessment is out of step with actual condition. Also, verify if the square footage includes finished basement space, as that can significantly affect usable living area.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.