76 Brownell Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

64.4

Fair

Overall 64.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.2Fair
Living Area1,200 sqft66Good
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size3,465 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#3 / 86
Top 3% · Avg 1,011 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#160 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
300k
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 29%
Same street · Brownell Bay
#2 / 86
Top 2% · Avg 261.7k
Same area · Westdale
#759 / 1,460
Bottom 48% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#137,607 / 194,458
Bottom 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
3,465 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 25%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

76 Brownell Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 398 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 441 m), 2 shopping (nearest 248 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2024CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 6%

Same area

Top 24%

City-wide

Top 49%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 76 Brownell Bay, Winnipeg

76 Brownell Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,200 sqft home, built in 1969, sits on a 3,465 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the street itself. On Brownell Bay, the property ranks in the top 3% for living area and top 2% for assessed value—meaning it’s one of the larger, more valuable homes on that specific block. The assessed value is $300,000.

Zoom out to the neighbourhood level, and the picture changes. The house is above average for size in Westdale (top 11%) but sits around the middle for assessed value (top 52%). Citywide, it’s average for size and below average for value. The lot size is on the smaller side both neighbourhood-wide and citywide.

The appeal here is local status. You’re getting a home that stands out on its street—more space and higher value than your immediate neighbours—without paying a premium relative to the broader market. That said, the home itself is from the late ’60s, and the lot is modest by suburban standards. It’s not a showpiece; it’s a solidly positioned house in a good pocket.

This property would suit someone who values being a “big fish in a small pond”—a buyer who wants comparative advantage on their street rather than chasing the largest lot or newest build. It’s practical for someone who sees the home as a stable, well-located asset rather than a renovation project or status symbol on a grand scale.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
On Brownell Bay itself, this home’s $300,000 assessment is well above the street average of $261,700. In the wider Westdale neighbourhood, it’s right around the middle of the pack (average $307,400). Citywide, it falls below the comparable-home average of $390,100. So you’re getting street-level value, not neighbourhood or city value.

2. Is the lot size a concern for resale?
It depends on who you’re selling to. The lot (3,465 sqft) is average for the street but below average for Westdale and well below the citywide comparable average of 6,570 sqft. If future buyers in this area typically want larger yards, that could be a factor. But on Brownell Bay, the smaller lot is the norm, so it won’t stand out negatively there.

3. What does “Top 3% on the street” actually mean in practical terms?
It means that out of 86 comparable homes on Brownell Bay, only two have a larger living area. If you walk the street, your house will be one of the bigger ones. This can affect curb appeal, natural light potential, and how the home feels relative to its immediate neighbours.

4. How does the build year (1969) compare to other homes in the area?
It’s roughly average for the street and the city, but slightly older than the typical Westdale home (average build year 1971). The ranking places it in the bottom quarter for the neighbourhood. That said, “older” here means late 1960s—not historic—so maintenance and systems (roof, furnace, windows) matter more than the year itself.

5. Would this property work for someone looking to renovate and flip?
Possibly, but with caution. The strong street ranking for size and value gives you a good base, but the smaller lot and older build could limit upside. Flipping would likely rely on improving the interior to match the street’s top-tier status, rather than expanding the footprint or changing the lot. The neighbourhood-level value being average means you’re not buying into a rapidly appreciating area—so timing and renovation cost control would be critical.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.