6 Sandham Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,192 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

16% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

61.0Fair
Living Area60
1,192 sqftFair
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size74
5,879 sqftGood
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,192 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 47%Same areaTop 14%CitywideBottom 49%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#16 / 30
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#203 / 1,460
Top 14% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#99,474 / 194,458
Bottom 49% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
350k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Sandham Crescent
#15 / 30
Top 50% · Avg 353.9k
Same area · Westdale
#372 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,540 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
5,879 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Sandham Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 303 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 497 m), 2 shopping (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2023CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 10%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 26%
Sold 7/2021CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 11%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Sandham Crescent, Winnipeg

6 Sandham Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1967-built, 1,192 sqft home on a 5,879 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its strongest selling point is the lot size: at 5,879 sqft, it ranks in the top 30% on the street and sits comfortably above the neighbourhood average of 5,168 sqft. The home itself is around average in living area compared to others on Sandham Crescent, but in the broader Westdale area, it’s notably roomier than many nearby homes (the neighbourhood average is 1,029 sqft). The year built is a story in two parts—on the street, it’s one of the oldest homes (top 7%), but in the neighbourhood (where many homes were built later, averaging 1971), it’s on the earlier side. This means you’re getting a solidly built 1960s house in a slightly newer part of Westdale. The assessed value ($350k) is about average for the street and citywide, but well above the neighbourhood norm ($307.4k), reflecting both the larger lot and the extra living space relative to nearby properties. The appeal here is straightforward: a good-sized lot in a well-ranked neighbourhood, with a house that doesn’t stand out in square footage but isn’t cramped either. It would suit a buyer who values yard space and a quieter, established residential area over a newer or larger interior. Someone who wants room for a garden, a shed, or future expansion, and doesn’t mind a home that’s not the newest on the block, would find this a practical fit.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes in Westdale?
It’s above the neighbourhood average. The lot is 5,879 sqft, which ranks in the top 39% of Westdale homes. It’s slightly smaller than the average for Sandham Crescent (6,041 sqft) but still considered a good-sized lot for the area.

2. Is this an older home for the neighbourhood?
Yes, but only relative to the immediate area. Built in 1967, it’s among the older homes on Sandham Crescent (top 7% of streets in terms of age). However, Westdale as a whole has an average build year of 1971, so the home is only a few years older than many of its neighbours.

3. Why is the assessed value higher than the neighbourhood average?
The home’s assessed value of $350k exceeds the Westdale average of $307.4k. This is largely because it has more living space (1,192 sqft vs. a neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft) and sits on a lot that is above average in size for the area. Location on the street itself doesn’t significantly boost the assessment—it’s squarely average there.

4. How does the living area compare to similar homes citywide?
It’s around average. Citywide, comparable homes have a median living area of 1,342 sqft, so this property is 150 sqft smaller. That said, it’s a typical size for its street and well above the Westdale norm, so it’s not undersized in context.

5. What’s the significance of the ranking data and the bar charts?
The rankings show how this property stacks up against other homes in three layers: the street, the neighbourhood, and the city. Higher percentile ranks (e.g., top 14%) mean it outperforms more homes. The bar charts visually represent how many comparable homes you’re ahead of—the longer the bar, the better. The vertical line on the bar is the median for the group, so the white tick shows where this property lands relative to that midpoint. The badge colour and icons (diamond, flame) indicate the property’s tier within that comparison group.