59 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

48.8

Below average

Overall 48.8 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

48.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.2Low
Living Area720 sqft22Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size3,521 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#33 / 56
Bottom 41% · Avg 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
255k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 20%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#46 / 56
Bottom 18% · Avg 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,172 / 1,460
Bottom 20% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#158,837 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

above average
3,521 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

59 Evenwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 228 m), 2 parks (nearest 91 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 5/2023CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 7%

Same area

Bottom 13%

City-wide

Bottom 12%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 59 Evenwood Crescent, Winnipeg

59 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a well-maintained 720 sqft bungalow built in 1971, situated on a 3,521 sqft lot in the Westdale neighbourhood of Winnipeg. Its appeal lies in its efficient, compact footprint and solid positioning within a mature residential area. While the living area and assessed value ($255k) are both below neighbourhood and citywide averages, the property ranks very well by year built on its street (top 23%), suggesting it’s a newer-construction home relative to its immediate neighbours. The land area is also above average on the street (top 27%), which means more outdoor space than typical for the block.

This property suits buyers who want a smaller, lower-maintenance home in an established neighbourhood, without paying for extra square footage they don’t need. It’s a natural fit for first-time homeowners, downsizers, or investors looking for a modest entry point into Westdale. The lower price point relative to citywide averages also makes it a viable option for someone prioritizing location and yard size over interior grandeur. A less obvious consideration: because the home is smaller than most in the area, future resale may be strongest among buyers who value the lot over the house itself.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value of $255,000 is below the street average ($265,800), neighbourhood average ($307,400), and citywide average ($390,100). It ranks in the bottom 20% on the street, which reflects the smaller living area rather than any condition issues.

2. Is the living area typical for this neighbourhood?
No. At 720 sqft, this home is smaller than about 94% of comparable properties in Westdale, where the average is 1,029 sqft. Citywide, it’s in the bottom 5% for size. For a buyer who doesn’t need extra rooms, this can mean lower utility and maintenance costs.

3. Why does the year built ranking stand out?
The home was built in 1971, which places it in the top 23% of homes on Evenwood Crescent. This means it’s newer than many neighbouring houses, which may offer peace of mind regarding the roof, foundation, and mechanical systems compared to older stock in the area.

4. Is the lot size a strong selling point?
On the street level, yes. The 3,521 sqft lot ranks in the top 27%, offering more yard space than most immediate neighbours. But it’s below the Westdale average (5,168 sqft) and well below the citywide average (6,570 sqft). So the lot is generous for this particular block, but not oversized by broader standards.

5. How does this property compare to the rest of Winnipeg overall?
This home is smaller, on a smaller lot, and has a lower assessed value than the vast majority of Winnipeg homes. It ranks in the bottom 20–30% citywide across these metrics. The trade-off is affordability and a location in a desirable neighbourhood—Westdale is known for its tree-lined streets and proximity to the university and river trails.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.