51 Kersey Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.8

Fair

Overall 55.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,165 sqft (top 18%) · Built in 1969 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

13% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.6Fair
Living Area1,165 sqft60Fair
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size6,923 sqft85Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,165 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 18%CitywideBottom 46%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#11 / 24
Top 46% · Avg 1,139 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#262 / 1,460
Top 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#104,104 / 194,458
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
370k
0255075100
Same streetTop 38%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#9 / 24
Top 38% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Westdale
#197 / 1,460
Top 13% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#91,333 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,923 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

51 Kersey Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 169 m), 2 shopping (nearest 436 m), 1 parks (nearest 359 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 50%

Same area

Top 20%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 51 Kersey Bay, Winnipeg

51 Kersey Bay, Westdale – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Fit

This is a 1,165-square-foot home built in 1969 on a 6,923-square-foot lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the lot size, which ranks in the top 18% citywide and top 11% within the neighbourhood—meaning more outdoor space than most comparable properties nearby. The assessed value of $370,000 sits above the neighbourhood average of $307,400 but slightly below the citywide average of $390,100, suggesting the home is priced competitively for its location and land.

The appeal lies in the balance of a decent-sized living area with a significantly larger-than-average lot, especially for buyers who prioritize yard space over interior square footage. It’s not the newest home (built in 1969, ranking in the bottom half of neighbourhoods built slightly later on average), but the lot and location in Westdale—a stable, established area—give it long-term potential.

This property suits buyers who value outdoor space, are comfortable with an older home that may need updates, and want a solid entry point in a neighbourhood where land is at a premium. It’s less suited for someone seeking a turnkey modern interior or a home in a newer subdivision.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the lot size compare to other homes nearby?
It’s well above average. On the street, lots average 6,920 sqft, and yours is 6,923—right in line. But neighbourhood-wide, the average drops to 5,168 sqft, so this lot stands out. Citywide, it’s in the top 18%.

2. Is the assessed value over or under market expectations?
The $370,000 assessment is above the neighbourhood average but below the citywide average. That could mean it’s reasonably priced for Westdale, but a local realtor or recent sale data would give clearer context.

3. What is the home’s age and condition like?
Built in 1969, which makes it typical for the street but slightly older than the neighbourhood average (1971). It’s not among the newest homes in the area, so expect systems and finishes from that era unless they’ve been updated.

4. How does the living area compare to typical homes here?
At 1,165 sqft, it’s close to the street average (1,139 sqft) and slightly above the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft). It’s not large by citywide standards, but it’s not cramped either—especially paired with the generous lot.

5. Would this property be good for a family or an investor?
Both, depending on goals. Families might appreciate the yard space and established neighbourhood. Investors could see value in the land, since larger lots in sought-after areas often appreciate over time. The older home may require renovation, which adds cost but also potential upside.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.