45 Evenwood Crescent

Westdale, ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ

Property score

49.4

Below average

Overall 49.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

36.2Low
ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ720 sqft22Low
ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ197158Fair
ਜ਼ਮੀਨ4,181 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (ਡੀਟੈਚਡ ਘਰ (ਕੋਂਡੋ ਨਹੀਂ), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ

ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ

ਔਸਤ
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਹੇਠਲੇ 41%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 6%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 5%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#33 / 56
ਹੇਠਲੇ 41% · ਔਸਤ 862 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 6% · ਔਸਤ 1,029 sqft
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#184,672 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 5% · ਔਸਤ 1,342 sqft

ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁੱਲ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
280k
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 20%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 40%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 24%
Same street · Evenwood Crescent
#11 / 56
ਟਾਪ 20% · ਔਸਤ 265.8k
Same area · Westdale
#880 / 1,460
ਹੇਠਲੇ 40% · ਔਸਤ 307.4k
Citywide · ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ
#147,552 / 194,458
ਹੇਠਲੇ 24% · ਔਸਤ 390.1k

ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
1971
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 23%Same areaਟਾਪ 41%Citywideਟਾਪ 47%

ਜ਼ਮੀਨ

ਔਸਤ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ
4,181 sqft
0255075100
Same streetਟਾਪ 14%Same areaਹੇਠਲੇ 39%Citywideਹੇਠਲੇ 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਦਲ ਚੱਲਣਯੋਗਤਾ

ਨੇੜੇ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਪ, ਰੂਟ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੋਰ

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

45 Evenwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 185 m), 1 parks (nearest 119 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

ਵਿਕਰੀ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ

6/2021 ਵਿਚ ਵਿਕਿਆCA$250k–300k
ਵਿਕਰੀ ਮੁੱਲ

ਉਹੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਟ

ਟਾਪ 27%

ਉਹੀ ਇਲਾਕਾ

ਟਾਪ 50%

ਪੂਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ

ਹੇਠਲੇ 34%

Related homes

ਵਿਨੀਪਿਗ 45 Evenwood Crescent — ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲ

45 Evenwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact single-family home in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood, built in 1971 with 720 square feet of living space on a 4,181-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $280,000.

The property’s strongest relative advantage is its lot size—ranked in the top 14% on Evenwood Crescent, meaning it sits on noticeably more land than most neighbouring homes. The assessed value also stands out locally, ranking in the top 20% on the street, which suggests the property may have been well maintained or updated compared to nearby homes built the same year.

Where the property falls short is living area. At 720 square feet, it’s smaller than average for the street (862 sqft), the neighbourhood (1,029 sqft), and citywide (1,342 sqft). The home is in the bottom quartile citywide for living space. This is not a house for someone who needs multiple large rooms or an open-concept great room. It would suit a buyer who prioritizes outdoor space over interior square footage—perhaps a first-time buyer, a downsizer moving from a larger home, or someone who wants a manageable footprint with room for gardening, a workshop, or future expansion. The 1971 build year is typical for the street and neighbourhood, though slightly newer than the citywide average.

One less obvious angle: the large lot on a street where smaller lots are the norm gives this property a different kind of potential. For a buyer willing to renovate or add square footage, the land itself may represent more long-term value than the current house does. Another perspective: because the assessed value punches above the street average while the living space is below it, a buyer should look carefully at what that $280K valuation is actually capturing—it may reflect recent interior finishes or mechanical updates rather than sheer size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value high on the street but low compared to the city average?
The street average in Westdale is $265,800, so $280,000 is above that—but the citywide average for comparable homes is $390,100. This reflects Westdale’s more modest price bracket relative to Winnipeg as a whole. The home is a good value within its immediate context, not a bargain by citywide standards.

2. Is a 720-square-foot home too small for resale?
It depends on the market. Smaller homes in desirable neighbourhoods with good lots often sell quickly to the right buyer—especially downsizers or singles. But if the broader market shifts toward larger homes, resale could take longer. The lot size helps offset the small interior.

3. What does “neighbourhood level: below average” for living area really mean?
Westdale’s average living area is 1,029 square feet, so this home is about 30% smaller than the neighbourhood norm. That puts it in the bottom 6% locally. Buyers should expect that most homes nearby will feel larger inside.

4. Is the year built a concern for maintenance?
1971 is not unusually old for Winnipeg, but homes from that era typically have original electrical, plumbing, and insulation that may need updating. Check for aluminum wiring, single-pane windows, and asbestos in old flooring or ceiling tiles. A pre-purchase inspection is worthwhile.

5. How should I compare this property to others in the area?
Focus on the lot size and assessed value—those are the home’s strongest cards. Use the neighbourhood map analysis (linked in the original listing) to compare these two metrics side by side with nearby homes. If a similar house on a smaller lot is priced similarly, this lot adds real dollar value.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.