45 Dellwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,200 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 park, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

17% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.4Fair
Living Area66
1,200 sqftGood
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size46
3,507 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

74.2Good
Household Income83
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111078

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$86K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)412
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age36.8
Avg household size2.8
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4577 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households17%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,200 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 50%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#1 / 54
Top 2% · Avg 1,149 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#160 / 1,460
Top 11% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#97,378 / 194,458
Top 50% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
262k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Dellwood Crescent
#15 / 54
Top 28% · Avg 257.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,081 / 1,460
Bottom 26% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,622 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
3,507 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 19%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

45 Dellwood Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 162 m), 1 parks (nearest 380 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 1/2017CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 17%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 45 Dellwood Crescent, Winnipeg

45 Dellwood Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 1,200 sqft bungalow built in 1970 on a 3,507 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is street-level prestige: on Dellwood Crescent, it ranks in the top 2% for living area and top 9% for newer construction, and its assessed value ($262k) sits above the street average. The home also leads its street in land area (top 17%).

However, the picture shifts at the neighbourhood and city scale. At 1,200 sqft, the home is above average for Westdale (top 11%), but the lot is well below the neighbourhood average (3,507 sqft vs. 5,168 sqft) and significantly smaller than typical citywide lots. The assessed value is below both the Westdale and city averages. This creates an interesting dynamic: the property offers premium positioning on its specific street, but doesn’t match the scale typical of the broader area.

Where the appeal lies: For someone who values a well-maintained, classic Westdale address and wants a compact, efficient footprint without excess land to maintain. The above-average street ranking suggests this block has been kept up relative to its immediate neighbours, and the 1970 build puts it in a sweet spot—not too old for major structural concerns, but not new enough to command today’s premium prices.

Who it would suit: Buyers who want a strong street address within an established, family-oriented neighbourhood, but don’t need a large lot or massive square footage. It would also work for those looking for a well-located entry point into Westdale—a neighbourhood where many homes are larger and pricier. The lower assessed value relative to the area could also appeal to value-focused buyers who can add sweat equity.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property compare to others currently for sale in Westdale?
This home’s living area and lot size are on the small side for Westdale proper—many homes in this area sit on larger lots and have more square footage. Its assessed value is below the neighbourhood average, which may translate to a lower asking price relative to nearby listings, but that also depends on condition and upgrades.

2. Why is the street ranking so much stronger than the neighbourhood and city rankings?
Dellwood Crescent is a short, well-established street with relatively uniform, well-maintained homes from the same era. The home ranks high there because its size and value beat the immediate neighbours. But Westdale and Winnipeg as a whole include many newer, larger, and higher-valued properties, which this home can’t compete with at scale.

3. Is the assessed value of $262k a reliable indicator of market price?
Not directly. Assessed value is a standardized estimate for tax purposes, not a market valuation. It can lag behind or lead actual sale prices depending on market conditions. That said, being below the street average for value while above average for size could mean this property is undervalued relative to its immediate neighbours—or that those neighbours have been recently renovated.

4. What does “ranked in the top 2% for living area on the street” actually mean in practical terms?
It means that of the 54 comparable homes on Dellwood Crescent, this one has the largest or nearly the largest interior square footage. If you value having more indoor space than nearby houses, this is a strong pick. The same logic applies to the top 9% for newer construction—only a handful of homes on the street are more recently built.

5. Should the smaller lot size be a concern for a family or for resale?
It depends on priorities. A smaller lot means less yard work and likely a lower purchase price, but it could limit future additions like a garage, workshop, or large garden. For resale, Westdale buyers often expect larger lots, so you may have a narrower pool of buyers unless the home’s interior condition is exceptional or the price is adjusted accordingly.