42 Bergman Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

70.1

Good

Overall 70.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,059 sqft (top 41%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

3% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.3Fair
Living Area1,059 sqft52Fair
Year Built197358Fair
Lot Size5,092 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,059 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 46%Same areaTop 41%CitywideBottom 34%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#24 / 52
Top 46% · Avg 1,030 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#603 / 1,460
Top 41% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#127,407 / 194,458
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
351k
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 25%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Bergman Crescent
#15 / 52
Top 29% · Avg 324.5k
Same area · Westdale
#360 / 1,460
Top 25% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,913 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 15%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
5,092 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideBottom 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

42 Bergman Crescent — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 327 m), 1 parks (nearest 340 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 46%

Same area

Top 45%

City-wide

Bottom 37%
Sold 7/2016CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 31%

Same area

Top 50%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 42 Bergman Crescent, Winnipeg

42 Bergman Crescent – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,059 sqft single-family home, built in 1973, sits on a 5,092 sqft lot in Westdale, Winnipeg. Its strongest selling points are its assessed value and construction year relative to the immediate street and neighbourhood.

The assessed value of $351,000 ranks in the top 29% on Bergman Crescent and top 25% in Westdale, meaning it's priced higher than many nearby homes—likely reflecting updates or desirability that aren't captured by square footage alone. The build year (1973) also stands out: it's among the newer homes on the street (top 15%) and in the neighbourhood (top 18%), which can mean fewer major system replacements (roof, furnace, windows) compared to older stock in the area.

Its living area is roughly average for the street and neighbourhood, and the land area is slightly below average for the street. Citywide, this home is around average in most categories, meaning its value is somewhat localized to Westdale's market conditions.

This property would suit a buyer who wants a well-positioned home in an established neighbourhood, with above-average value retention and a newer build than many surrounding houses. It's not a fixer-upper candidate (land isn't oversized, living area is standard), but it likely offers a move-in-ready condition with solid comparables. It may appeal to families or professionals who prioritize neighbourhood stability and don't need maximum square footage or lot size.


Five Possible FAQs

1. Why is the assessed value high relative to the living area?
The assessed value ranks significantly better than the living area ranking at both street and neighbourhood levels. This suggests the home's value comes from factors beyond size—such as a newer build, quality finishes, location desirability, or recent renovations. A buyer should confirm which of these apply during a viewing.

2. Is the smaller-than-average lot a disadvantage?
On Bergman Crescent, the lot is below average (5,092 sqft vs. 5,577), but within Westdale it's roughly average. For a buyer who prefers less yard maintenance or wants a more compact footprint, this could be a plus. Those planning expansions or extensive landscaping may find it restrictive.

3. How does this home compare to newer suburban builds?
Citywide, this home's living area (1,059 sqft) is smaller than the average comparable home (1,342 sqft), and the lot is also smaller than average (5,092 vs. 6,570 sqft). However, it's older than the citywide average (1973 vs. 1966), which is actually newer in this context. Buyers moving from newer suburbs may find the rooms more compartmentalized and the lot less generous.

4. What does "top 15% for year built on the street" mean practically?
It means most houses on Bergman Crescent are older than 1973. This can translate into fewer unexpected repair costs for major systems (electrical, plumbing, roof) compared to neighbours with 1950s or 1960s construction. It also means the home may have more modern insulation, wiring, or layout conventions—but a home inspection remains essential.

5. Should I expect the assessed value to continue rising?
The home's value is already above average for both street and neighbourhood, so some of its appreciation may have already occurred. Its citywide ranking (top 53%) is closer to average, suggesting more room for growth depends on Westdale's local market trends rather than a citywide underpricing. A buyer should look at recent sale history in Westdale, not just this home's assessed value, to gauge momentum.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.