31 Kersey Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,134 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

10% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area1,134 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,086 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,134 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaTop 24%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#13 / 24
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,139 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#354 / 1,460
Top 24% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#110,303 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#12 / 24
Top 50% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Westdale
#232 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,086 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

31 Kersey Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 100 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 429 m), 2 shopping (nearest 350 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Top 28%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 31 Kersey Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 31 Kersey Bay

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 1,134 sqft home, built in 1970, sits on a 6,086 sqft lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its key strength is value within the community: the assessed value of $366,000 is notably higher than the Westdale average of $307,000, ranking in the top 16% of the area. This suggests a property that may be well-maintained or has desirable updates relative to its immediate neighbours. On its own street (Kersey Bay), it is fairly average in size and value, while city-wide it falls near the middle for both. The lot, however, stands out—above average for both Westdale and the city as a whole, even if it’s on the smaller side for its specific street.

The property’s appeal lies in its solid, middle-of-the-road positioning. It’s not the largest or most expensive home on its block, but it offers a bigger lot than much of the surrounding area and a higher-than-average assessment for the community. This combination can appeal to buyers who want a home that feels like a strong relative value—getting more house and land than the local norm without carrying a top-of-market price tag. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a practical, single-family home in a well-established neighbourhood, especially those who value outdoor space (the larger lot) and are less concerned with being on a “prestige” street. It’s a grounded option for someone who wants good comparables, not flash.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this property’s value compare to others in Westdale?
Its assessed value of $366,000 is about 19% higher than the Westdale average, placing it in the top 16% of the neighbourhood. This indicates it’s a relatively strong asset for the area.

2. Is the lot size unusually big or small?
The 6,086 sqft lot is above average for both Westdale (where the average is 5,168 sqft) and Winnipeg as a whole (6,570 sqft). However, it’s smaller than the average for its own street, Kersey Bay, where properties tend to sit on larger plots.

3. How old is the house, and is that typical for the area?
Built in 1970, the home is almost exactly the average age for its street and very close to the neighbourhood average (1971). It’s slightly newer than the city’s typical home, but overall it fits right in with the surrounding housing stock.

4. What does “assessed value” actually mean for a buyer?
It’s a city-determined estimate of market value used to calculate property taxes, not a definitive sale price. That said, being assessed well above the neighbourhood average can be a practical signal that the property holds its value relative to nearby homes, which may be relevant for resale or financing.

5. How does this home rank at the city level?
It lands near the middle for both size and value—around the 57th percentile for living area and 48th percentile for assessed value. So it’s not a standout city-wide, but within Westdale it’s clearly above average, especially on value and lot size.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.