27 Kersey Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

55.4

Fair

Overall 55.4 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,126 sqft (top 27%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 82.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Above average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

62.0Fair
Living Area1,126 sqft60Fair
Year Built197052Fair
Lot Size6,314 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,126 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaTop 27%CitywideBottom 43%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#16 / 24
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,139 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#399 / 1,460
Top 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#111,773 / 194,458
Bottom 43% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
394k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 40%
Same street · Kersey Bay
#3 / 24
Top 13% · Avg 360.7k
Same area · Westdale
#84 / 1,460
Top 6% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#77,585 / 194,458
Top 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1970
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
6,314 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 17%CitywideTop 25%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

27 Kersey Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 95 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 414 m), 2 shopping (nearest 332 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 10/2022CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 27 Kersey Bay, Winnipeg

27 Kersey Bay, Winnipeg – Property Overview

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a detached home in Westdale, built in 1970, with 1,126 square feet of living space on a 6,314-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $394,000. The property’s main strength is its lot size: it’s noticeably larger than the Westdale average (where it ranks in the top 17%) and the citywide average (top 25%). On Kersey Bay itself, the lot is closer to the street average, so the real value here is the extra yard space relative to the immediate neighbourhood. The living area is essentially on par with the street and city averages, but slightly above the Westdale average.

The appeal lies in the combination of a solid, unremarkable 1970s floor plan with a generous Westdale lot. Buyers who want the established neighbourhood, mature trees, and a yard that offers more space than most nearby homes will find this interesting. It’s not a house that stands out on square footage, but the land component is strong for the area. This would suit someone who values outdoor space—gardening, kids, or expansion potential—and doesn’t need a larger interior. It’s less suited to buyers focused on a brand-new build or a maximized interior floor plan, as the living area is standard and the year built is fixed.

Five Possible FAQs

  1. How does the assessed value compare to other homes on the street?
    The assessment of $394,000 is above average for Kersey Bay (ranked 3rd out of 24, top 13%). It’s also well above the Westdale neighbourhood average of $307,400 (top 6%) and on par with the citywide average for comparable homes.

  2. Is the lot size unusually large for this area?
    Not on the street itself—it’s around average for Kersey Bay. But compared to the wider Westdale neighbourhood, it’s in the top 17% (255 out of 1,460). Citywide, it ranks in the top 25%. So the lot is a local standout, not a street standout.

  3. How old is the house, and is that typical for the street?
    Built in 1970, which is the same as the street average (top 17%). The neighbourhood average is 1971, and the citywide average for comparable homes is 1966. It’s a very typical vintage for this part of Westdale.

  4. What does the ranking data actually mean for a buyer?
    The rankings compare this home against other similar properties. For example, a “top 6%” ranking in the neighbourhood for assessed value means most Westdale homes are assessed lower, but it doesn’t predict sale price or condition. Similarly, the lot size ranking (top 25% citywide) tells you the yard is bigger than three-quarters of comparable houses in Winnipeg, which is a solid asset.

  5. Is the living space small compared to other homes in the city?
    No. At 1,126 sqft, it’s close to the citywide average (1,342 sqft) and ranked in the top 57%, meaning it’s slightly smaller than the median but not unusual. It’s actually a bit bigger than the Westdale neighbourhood average of 1,029 sqft.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.