3 O'Brien Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

74.0

Good

Overall 74.0 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,360 sqft (top 4%) · Built in 1967 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~101k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 shops, 2 parks, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Above average

32% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

74.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

68.6Good
Living Area71
1,360 sqftGood
Year Built52
1967Fair
Lot Size81
6,000 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

82.0Excellent
Household Income85
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111076

Community deep dive

$101K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.5

P90 / P10 ratio

21%

Single-person households

32%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)351
Labour force participation rate55%
Median age43.6
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2925 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households21%
Couple families with children32%
Median household income (2020)$101K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$340K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)7%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)36%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,360 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaTop 4%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · O'Brien Crescent
#8 / 22
Top 36% · Avg 1,349 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#59 / 1,460
Top 4% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,421 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
354k
0255075100
Same streetTop 32%Same areaTop 22%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · O'Brien Crescent
#7 / 22
Top 32% · Avg 346.8k
Same area · Westdale
#326 / 1,460
Top 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,844 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1967
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 49%

Lot Size

above average
6,000 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 18%Same areaTop 30%CitywideTop 31%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 O'Brien Crescent — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 2 education (nearest 351 m), 2 shopping (nearest 365 m), 2 parks (nearest 308 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Top 39%

City-wide

Bottom 42%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 O'Brien Crescent, Winnipeg

3 O'Brien Crescent – Property Summary

Overview & What to Know

This is a 1,360 sqft home built in 1967, sitting on a 6,000 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood. The property sits slightly above the street average for living space and assessed value, but its standout feature is the lot size—above average for both the street and the neighbourhood, which is unusual in an area where most homes are on smaller parcels.

The home itself is one of the older houses on O'Brien Crescent (ranked #1 for age on the street), but within Westdale it's actually newer than the neighbourhood average. That means you're getting a home that's mature relative to its immediate neighbours but not unusually old for the area. The assessed value of $354,000 is above the Westdale average but below the citywide average for comparable homes, which suggests the property offers relative value within a desirable neighbourhood.

Who it suits: Buyers who prioritize a larger lot in an established, well-regarded neighbourhood like Westdale, and who are comfortable with a home that isn't brand new but has solid bones. It's less suited for someone looking for a turnkey modern finish or a compact, low-maintenance yard. The property also works for someone who values street-level distinction—on O'Brien Crescent, it's among the older, larger-lot homes, which can be appealing if you prefer not to feel like every house on the block is identical.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this property compare to others in Westdale?
The living area is above the neighbourhood average (1,029 sqft), and the lot is larger than most Westdale homes (average 5,168 sqft). The assessed value of $354,000 sits above the neighbourhood average of $307,400, which reflects the bigger lot and slightly newer construction relative to the area.

2. Is the assessed value realistic for what this home would sell for?
Assessed value is a benchmark, not a guarantee. In a neighbourhood like Westdale, where demand is steady and lots are smaller on average, a larger lot can command a premium. That said, the home is from 1967 and would likely require some updating, which can pull the sale price closer to or below assessment depending on condition.

3. How does the lot size affect the property's appeal?
A 6,000 sqft lot gives you more outdoor space than most Westdale properties. That's useful for gardens, a workshop, or future additions—but it also means more maintenance. In a neighbourhood where many lots are under 5,200 sqft, this is a deliberate trade-off that buyers should weigh.

4. What's the street like compared to the rest of Westdale?
O'Brien Crescent is a small street (22 comparable homes), and this property ranks well there—#4 for lot size and #1 for age. But the street averages are fairly close to citywide norms, so it's not an outlier. It's a solid, unflashy address within a desirable neighbourhood, not a prestige pocket.

5. Why isn't this property ranked higher citywide if it's in a good neighbourhood?
Citywide rankings compare this home to nearly 200,000 properties. Westdale is a strong neighbourhood, but this home's living area and assessed value are around the city average when you include newer, larger suburban homes and downtown condos. Its real strength is relative to its immediate context—street and neighbourhood—not the city as a whole.