3 Harwood Crescent

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

61.8

Fair

Overall 61.8 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,170 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1970 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

56.8Fair
Living Area60
1,170 sqftFair
Year Built52
1970Fair
Lot Size46
3,599 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

69.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111080

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$89K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

17%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)498
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age39.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density2371 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households17%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households11%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)10%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)11%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,170 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 16%CitywideBottom 47%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#4 / 70
Top 6% · Avg 993 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#231 / 1,460
Top 16% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#103,011 / 194,458
Bottom 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
284k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideBottom 25%
Same street · Harwood Crescent
#21 / 70
Top 30% · Avg 280.7k
Same area · Westdale
#842 / 1,460
Bottom 42% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#145,753 / 194,458
Bottom 25% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1970
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 44%CitywideTop 48%

Lot Size

above average
3,599 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

3 Harwood Crescent — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 208 m), 2 parks (nearest 210 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 14%

Same area

Top 15%

City-wide

Top 41%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 3 Harwood Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1970-built home at 3 Harwood Crescent offers 1,170 square feet of living space on a 3,599-square-foot lot. Its standout feature is the living area: well above average for the street (ranked top 6%) and top 16% for the Westdale neighbourhood. The lot size is also strong for the street (top 23%), though more typical for the area. The assessed value of $284k sits above the street average but below the neighbourhood and city medians, which reflects a relatively modest price point for a home with better-than-average interior space.

The appeal lies in getting more living room within a specific, established street and neighbourhood context, without paying a premium for a larger lot or a newer build. It suits buyers who prioritize interior square footage over land size or a modern construction date. This could be a practical fit for someone looking for a solid, older home in Westdale—where many lots are larger and pricier—who wants a functional layout without the cost of a full renovation or a bigger property. It also works for value-conscious buyers who see the below-average citywide assessment as an entry point into a neighbourhood with relatively strong rankings for living space.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the 1,170 sqft living area compare to other homes on the street?
It's above average. The typical home on Harwood Crescent is around 993 sqft, so this property offers roughly 18% more living space. It ranks 4th out of 70 comparable homes on the street.

2. The assessed value is $284k. Is that considered high or low for Westdale?
It's generally around average for the immediate street but below the broader neighbourhood average of $307.4k. Compared to the citywide average for similar homes ($390.1k), it's significantly lower. This suggests the property is priced modestly relative to the neighbourhood and the city, which may reflect its age, lot size, or interior condition.

3. How large is the lot, and should I be concerned that it's smaller than the neighbourhood average?
The lot is 3,599 sqft. While it's above average for the street (top 23%), it's smaller than the typical Westdale lot (5,168 sqft) and well below the citywide average (6,570 sqft). If you want a large yard or space for expansions, this may feel tight. But if you prefer lower maintenance and more interior space per dollar spent, the smaller lot is part of the trade-off.

4. The home was built in 1970. Is that typical for this area?
Yes, very typical. The average build year on Harwood Crescent is 1972, and in Westdale it's 1971. You're not buying something unusually old or young for the neighbourhood—just a well-established home from a consistent era. Systems and finishes may reflect that age, so a home inspection is advisable.

5. What does "ranked top 6% for living area on the street" actually mean in practice?
It means that out of 70 similar homes on Harwood Crescent, only four have a larger living area. In terms of daily use, that translates to more generous room sizes, potentially a better layout, or a larger overall footprint than most of your immediate neighbours. It's a real differentiator for this street.