250 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

50.6

Fair

Overall 50.6 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

720 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

30% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

50.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.0Low
Living Area22
720 sqftLow
Year Built58
1973Fair
Lot Size38
3,378 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
720 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 9%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 5%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#88 / 97
Bottom 9% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,374 / 1,460
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#184,672 / 194,458
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
254k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 19%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#93 / 97
Bottom 4% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#1,185 / 1,460
Bottom 19% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#159,292 / 194,458
Bottom 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

below average
3,378 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 18%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

250 Cullen Drive — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 254 m), 3 parks (nearest 384 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 9/2024CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 13%

Same area

Bottom 30%

City-wide

Bottom 20%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 250 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 250 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a compact, 720 sq. ft. home built in 1973 on a 3,378 sq. ft. lot in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the construction year: it ranks #1 on Cullen Drive and in the top 18% of the neighbourhood for newer build, meaning it likely offers more modern construction standards and materials than most surrounding homes.

The property’s appeal lies in its trade-off. You sacrifice square footage and lot size—both rank well below average on the street and across the city—in exchange for a newer structure and a lower assessed value ($254k) than the neighbourhood median ($307.4k). This makes it a more accessible entry point into Westdale, a neighbourhood that typically commands higher prices. The home suits buyers who prioritize a solid, modern shell over interior space or a large yard. First-time buyers or those looking to downsize without taking on an older fixer-upper would find it practical. It’s less ideal for families wanting room to grow or for buyers seeking a large garden or renovation potential tied to a bigger lot.


Five Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes on the street?
It’s smaller than average. The typical home on Cullen Drive has about 1,006 sq. ft. of living space, so this property is roughly 28% smaller. Citywide, the average for comparable homes is 1,342 sq. ft.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of market price?
Not directly—assessed value is a city valuation for tax purposes, not a market appraisal. However, it does provide a benchmark. At $254k, this home is assessed well below both the street average ($331k) and the neighbourhood average ($307k). Buyers should still get a comparative market analysis from an agent.

3. What are the practical implications of the small lot size?
With a 3,378 sq. ft. lot—far below the street average of 5,583 sq. ft.—you’ll have a modest backyard. This means less outdoor maintenance, but also limited space for expansions, a garage, or large gardens. The property ranks in the bottom 5% citywide for lot size.

4. Why does a home built in 1973 rank so highly by year?
Because many homes on Cullen Drive and in Westdale were built earlier—the average build year on the street is 1971. While 1973 isn’t new by modern standards, it represents a slightly later wave of construction in an area dominated by older stock. It avoids the common issues of pre-1970s homes (older wiring, lead pipes, asbestos) while still being older than most citywide homes (average 1966).

5. What’s the overall takeaway for a buyer comparing this to other Westdale listings?
This is the value play in Westdale. You’re giving up size—both indoors and outdoors—for a newer, solidly built home at a below-average price. Most Westdale homes with similar floor plans or lot sizes will be older or more expensive. It works best for someone who wants to live in the area without paying a premium for age-restored character or extra square footage.