246 Cullen Drive

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

848 sqft (bottom 18%) · Built in 1973 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 68.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, and 2 sports facilitys nearby

Living Area

Below average

18% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 88%Chinese · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

41.2Low
Living Area32
848 sqftLow
Year Built58
1973Fair
Lot Size46
3,598 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

75.4Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111085

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$110K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)474
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age45.6
Avg household size2.4
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3385 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$332K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)11%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
848 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#71 / 97
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,006 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,198 / 1,460
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,051 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
272k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaBottom 35%CitywideBottom 22%
Same street · Cullen Drive
#85 / 97
Bottom 12% · Avg 331.1k
Same area · Westdale
#956 / 1,460
Bottom 35% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#151,134 / 194,458
Bottom 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1973
0255075100
Same streetTop 1%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 43%

Lot Size

around average
3,598 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 32%CitywideBottom 20%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

246 Cullen Drive — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 2 education (nearest 236 m), 3 parks (nearest 384 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2019CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 8%

Same area

Bottom 24%

City-wide

Bottom 18%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 246 Cullen Drive, Winnipeg

246 Cullen Drive – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 848 sqft home, built in 1973, sits on a 3,598 sqft lot in Winnipeg's Westdale neighbourhood. Its standout feature is the year built: it ranks first on the street (top 1%) and is newer than most homes in the area and citywide. However, the living area and land size are both below average for the street, neighbourhood, and city. The assessed value of $272,000 tracks closely with this—it's below average on Cullen Drive and citywide, though roughly average for Westdale itself.

The appeal here is less about space and more about a solid, newer build on a modest lot in a stable neighbourhood. The home is likely a good fit for buyers who prioritize a move-in-ready structure over square footage—first-time homeowners, downsizers, or those looking for something efficient to maintain. It may also appeal to buyers who want a newer home in an older, established area (Westdale's average build year is also 1971), giving them a slight edge on construction age without the premium of a tear-down or major renovation. The trade-off is clear: you get a newer home, but you compromise on living area and yard size compared to neighbours.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does this home's assessed value compare to similar homes nearby?
The assessed value of $272k is below the street average ($331k) and citywide average ($390k), but it falls near the middle for Westdale proper (average $307k). This suggests the home is priced in line with its size and lot, rather than commanding a premium for its newer build year.

2. Is the smaller living area a dealbreaker for resale?
It depends on the buyer pool. Smaller homes in this range (848 sqft) can be harder to sell in a market that favours larger floor plans, but they also appeal to budget-conscious buyers or those looking for a lower-maintenance property. The ranking shows it's on the smaller side for the street, but that doesn't mean it's undesirable—just niche.

3. Why is the year built so much newer than the lot size would suggest?
This often happens when a home was built as an infill or on a subdivided lot. The land area (3,598 sqft) is below average for the area, which is common for newer constructions in older neighbourhoods where lots were split. The house itself is newer, but the land is smaller than typical for the street.

4. What does "tier" mean in the ranking bars?
The tiers are colour-coded based on how the property stacks up against its peers: red for well below average, blue for below average, amber for around average, and gray for above average or elite. For this home, the year built shows as elite (top 1% on the street), while living area and land are in the blue or amber range.

5. Can I view this property's size and value compared to nearby homes on a map?
Yes. There is a neighbourhood map analysis page (linked from the original listing) that lets you compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size for homes in the immediate area. This is useful for seeing exactly how this property fits into the block and surrounding streets.