212-545 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.3

Fair

Overall 54.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

616 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 2018 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

37% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.3Low
Living Area15
616 sqftLow
Year Built97
2018Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#95 / 102
Bottom 7% · Avg 903 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#190 / 197
Bottom 4% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,251 / 26,841
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
186k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#97 / 102
Bottom 5% · Avg 258.9k
Same area · Westdale
#170 / 197
Bottom 14% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,063 / 26,841
Bottom 33% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
2018
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

212-545 Dale Boulevard — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 391 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 321 m), 2 shopping (nearest 127 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 6%

Same area

Bottom 23%

City-wide

Bottom 34%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 212-545 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 212-545 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Note: This is a 616 sqft unit built in 2018.


Section 1: Key Characteristics, Appeal, and Ideal Buyer

This property is a compact, newer build in the Westdale neighborhood of Winnipeg. Its standout feature is its age: built in 2018, it ranks in the top 8% of all comparable homes city-wide and the top 29% within the neighborhood. This means you're getting a relatively modern structure, which often translates to better energy efficiency, newer mechanicals, and less immediate maintenance compared to the city average (1990).

However, the trade-off is size. At 616 sqft, it is significantly smaller than the average home on its street (903 sqft) and in the neighborhood (984 sqft). This is reflected in its assessed value of $186k, which is well below the street average ($258.9k) and ranks near the bottom of its immediate area. City-wide, the assessment is more middling, around the 67th percentile.

Where the appeal lies: The appeal is not in raw space or street-level prestige. It's in the combination of a new build with a low entry price. For a buyer who prioritizes a modern, low-maintenance home over square footage, this represents a chance to get a newer property without the premium typically attached to newer construction. It’s a practical, efficient space rather than a spacious one.

Ideal buyer: This property would suit a first-time buyer looking to get on the property ladder with something that won't require immediate renovations, or possibly an investor targeting a tenant who values a modern finish over room size. It could also work for a downsizer moving from a larger home who wants a simpler, newer living situation without the cost and space of a full-sized house or condo. Someone willing to trade square feet for a newer roof, furnace, and windows.


Section 2: Five Possible FAQs

1. Is this a condo or an apartment?
The address (212-545 Dale Boulevard) and the smaller square footage suggest this is likely a condominium unit within a multi-unit building or a townhouse complex. A single-family home built in 2018 at this size and assessed value would be highly unusual. You should confirm the title type with a realtor or the listing agent.

2. The assessed value is low for a 2018 build. Should I be concerned?
It's not necessarily a red flag. The low assessment is primarily driven by the small living area compared to other homes on the same street and in the neighborhood. The city assesses based on comparable sales, and a 616 sqft unit will naturally appraise lower than the larger homes around it. However, it’s worth checking if the low value reflects a less desirable location within the building (e.g., ground floor, north-facing) or specific building issues.

3. How do the taxes compare to similarly priced homes?
An assessment of $186k would typically result in relatively low property taxes. The key point is that you're paying taxes on a much lower value than the average home in Westdale. This can be a significant ongoing cost advantage, especially for a first-time buyer. You can look up the exact mill rate for Winnipeg to get a precise figure.

4. What is the condo fee (if applicable), and what does it cover?
This is the most critical missing piece of information. Since this is likely a condo, the monthly fee will significantly affect your total housing cost. Find out what it includes (e.g., water, insurance, maintenance reserves, snow removal). A low assessment doesn't guarantee a low condo fee, and a recent 2018 building may have lower reserves but higher initial fees compared to an older building.

5. Why is the street-level rank so low for living area if the building is new?
The street (Dale Boulevard) likely contains a mix of older, larger single-family homes and newer infill projects. A 616 sqft unit is simply dwarfed by the average 903 sqft home on that street. The ranking isn't saying the property is bad; it's simply comparing apples to much larger oranges. The rank is a size comparison, not a quality one.