207-545 Dale Boulevard

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.3

Fair

Overall 54.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

608 sqft (bottom 2%) · Built in 2018 (10 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~86k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

38% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

10 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 83%French · 1%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

108

Median price

281.5k

$/sqft

$293/sqft

Avg build year

2008

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

42.3Low
Living Area15
608 sqftLow
Year Built97
2018Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

72.2Good
Household Income79
Good
Education Level44
Low
Housing Stress83
Excellent
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health68
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111140

Community deep dive

$86K

Median household income

$101K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.4

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

24%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)934
Labour force participation rate70%
Median age41.2
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate10%
Population density3459 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children24%
Median household income (2020)$86K

Housing

Renter households31%
Condominium dwellings11%
Median dwelling value (owners)$300K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority5%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)24%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 82%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
608 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 6%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#99 / 102
Bottom 3% · Avg 903 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#194 / 197
Bottom 2% · Avg 984 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#25,328 / 26,841
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
186k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 5%Same areaBottom 14%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Dale Boulevard
#97 / 102
Bottom 5% · Avg 258.9k
Same area · Westdale
#170 / 197
Bottom 14% · Avg 246.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#18,063 / 26,841
Bottom 33% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
2018
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 8%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

207-545 Dale Boulevard — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 391 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 321 m), 2 shopping (nearest 127 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks2
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 3/2020CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 2%

Same area

Bottom 15%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 207-545 Dale Boulevard, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This 608-square-foot unit at 207-545 Dale Boulevard is a compact, newer-build property from 2018. Its main appeal lies in its age and relative affordability, not its size. City-wide, it ranks in the top 8% for newer construction, meaning most comparable homes in Winnipeg were built decades earlier. The assessed value of $186,000 is notably below both the street and neighborhood averages of roughly $250,000, and sits around the citywide median.

The trade-off is clear: you get a significantly smaller living area. It ranks in the bottom few percent locally and city-wide. This unit suits a buyer who prioritizes a lower purchase price and a modern build over square footage. It could work well for a first-time buyer looking to enter the market, someone downsizing from a larger home who wants a newer, low-maintenance space, or an investor seeking a property with below-average entry cost in a better-than-average age bracket. The value proposition here is about getting a newer shell without paying a premium for extra room.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the small living area actually affect daily living?
At 608 square feet, this is a compact one-bedroom or possibly a very small two-bedroom layout. You won’t have extra storage, a home office, or a large dining area. The trade-off is lower utility costs and less space to furnish or maintain. Think of it as a functional space for someone who spends most of their time out of the home.

2. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighborhood average?
The assessed value of $186k is about 25% below the Westdale neighborhood average of $246.5k. This is almost entirely due to the unit’s small square footage. While the building is newer, the market still values the total living area heavily. You’re paying for recent construction, not for space.

3. Is this property in a good location for resale?
Location depends on your definition. The property is on Dale Boulevard in Westdale, a well-established area. Street-level rankings show older, larger homes nearby, so this unit is an outlier. Resale will likely appeal to the same niche buyer – someone who values newness over size – which is a smaller pool than for a typical family home.

4. What does "Below Average" mean for the street and neighborhood rankings?
The rankings compare this specific unit to other comparable single-family homes or similar properties within that boundary. “Below Average” here means it’s smaller and assessed lower than most of its neighbors. It doesn’t reflect the quality or condition of the unit itself, just its metrics relative to the surrounding housing stock.

5. Could the assessed value change significantly soon?
It’s possible, but not dramatically. Assessments are based on market data and comparable sales. If surrounding larger properties sell for more, this unit’s value could edge up modestly. However, because the square footage is a hard limit, it’s unlikely to jump to the neighborhood average unless there is a major market shift or significant renovations.