2 Briarbrook Bay

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

54.9

Fair

Overall 54.9 · Newer than most nearby homes

966 sqft (bottom 34%) · Built in 1975 (4 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~65.5k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

48.2Low
Living Area966 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size4,217 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

64.9Fair
Household Income68Good
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need63Fair
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111098

Community deep dive

$66K

Median household income

$73K

Average household income

17%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

44%

Single-person households

11%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)560
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age43.2
Avg household size1.8
Unemployment rate9%
Population density4307 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)17%
Single-person households44%
Couple families with children11%
Median household income (2020)$66K

Housing

Renter households67%
Condominium dwellings32%
Median dwelling value (owners)$260K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)16%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)30%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
966 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaBottom 34%CitywideBottom 23%
Same street · Briarbrook Bay
#12 / 16
Bottom 25% · Avg 965 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#963 / 1,460
Bottom 34% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#150,052 / 194,458
Bottom 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
258k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideBottom 19%
Same street · Briarbrook Bay
#13 / 16
Bottom 19% · Avg 269.4k
Same area · Westdale
#1,136 / 1,460
Bottom 22% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#157,493 / 194,458
Bottom 19% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1975
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
4,217 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 40%CitywideBottom 29%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2 Briarbrook Bay — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 2 education (nearest 197 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 273 m), 2 shopping (nearest 304 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 12/2024CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 22%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 29%
Sold 12/2020CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 44%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 15%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2 Briarbrook Bay, Winnipeg

2 Briarbrook Bay – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Suitability

This is a 966 sq ft home built in 1975, sitting on a 4,217 sq ft lot. Its strongest feature is the year built: it ranks #1 on its street and in the top 3% of the Westdale neighbourhood for newer construction, meaning it’s one of the youngest homes in an area where many homes are older. The living area is below average for Winnipeg overall but fairly typical for its immediate street and neighbourhood. The assessed value of $258,000 sits below both the street and neighbourhood averages, which could reflect either a more modest finish level or a pricing gap worth investigating.

The appeal here is less about square footage or lot size and more about getting a newer build within an established, older neighbourhood. For buyers who prioritize a home that doesn’t require major structural updates (roof, foundation, mechanicals common in older homes) but still want to be in Westdale, this could be a sweet spot. It would suit first-time buyers looking for something move-in ready, downsizers who want a manageable footprint without the maintenance of a 1950s house, or anyone who values build-year over land area. The lot, while not large, is still a standard city lot—not cramped, but not sprawling.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the living area compare to other homes nearby?
It’s 966 sq ft, which is right around the street average of 965 sq ft and slightly below the Westdale neighbourhood average of 1,029 sq ft. Citywide, it’s smaller than most comparable homes (average 1,342 sq ft), so it’s a compact house relative to the broader market.

2. Is the assessed value a good deal?
At $258,000, it’s below the street average ($269,400) and well below the neighbourhood average ($307,400) and city average ($390,100). This could mean it’s undervalued or that it needs work not reflected in the data—worth confirming with a comparative market analysis or in-person viewing.

3. What’s the lot like? Is it big enough for a garage or garden?
The lot is 4,217 sq ft, which ranks around the middle on its street and slightly below average for Westdale. It’s not oversized, but it’s a typical suburban lot that could accommodate a single detached garage, a patio, or a garden—just not large-scale landscaping or an extra structure.

4. Why does the year built matter so much for this property?
In Westdale, most homes were built in the late 1960s to early 1970s. This one is from 1975, making it one of the newest in the area. That usually means newer electrical, plumbing, and insulation standards, and potentially lower maintenance costs in the short term. It’s a meaningful differentiator in a neighbourhood where older homes may need more attention.

5. Should I look at the neighbourhood map analysis?
Yes—if you’re serious about this property, the map view lets you compare lot sizes, year built, and assessed values of nearby houses street by street. It gives context that numbers alone can’t, like whether this home is on a quieter block or next to a busy road, and how its lot shape compares to neighbours.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.