184 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

39.2

Below average

Overall 39.2 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 87%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

39.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.0Low
Living Area878 sqft32Low
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,380 sqft5Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

45.5Low
Household Income66Good
Education Level10Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need38Low
Employment Health15Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111077

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$59K

Average household income

30%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

12%

Single-person households

22%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)497
Labour force participation rate35%
Median age27.2
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate22%
Population density4518 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)30%
Single-person households12%
Couple families with children22%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households58%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)$230K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority9%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)0%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 86%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
200k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#61 / 110
Bottom 45% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,411 / 1,460
Bottom 3% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#178,487 / 194,458
Bottom 8% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

below average
1,380 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

184 Westgrove Way — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 1 education (nearest 167 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 485 m), 2 shopping (nearest 458 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 6/2023CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 184 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

184 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home with 878 square feet of living space on a 1,380-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $200,000. The property's strongest feature is its construction year—it ranks in the top 5% on its street and sits around average for both the Westdale neighbourhood and Winnipeg as a whole. That means the home is well within the typical age range for the area, not an outlier that might require extra structural attention.

Where the property falls short is lot size and overall square footage. The lot is in the bottom 22% on the street and bottom 2% in the neighbourhood. The living area is below average for Westdale and the city, though it holds its own compared to other homes on Westgrove Way. The assessed value reflects this: it's below the Westdale average ($307,400) and well below the city average ($390,100), ranking in the bottom 8% citywide.

Appeal and buyer fit: This home would suit someone looking for a more affordable entry point into Westdale—a desirable central neighbourhood in Winnipeg—without paying a premium for a large lot or extra square footage. It may also appeal to buyers who prioritize a home that's typical of the area's building stock and don't need a big yard or expansive interior. The low assessed value could mean lower property taxes relative to neighbours, though buyers should verify that. It's less suited to families wanting a large outdoor space or anyone looking for a fixer-upper based on age—while the year is common for the area, condition is unknown from the stats alone.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Westgrove Way?
It's near the average for living space and assessed value, ranking in the middle of the street (top 55% for value, top 36% for size). The lot is smaller than most on the street—ranked 86th out of 110—and the home itself is among the newer ones, ranking in the top 5% for year built.

2. What does a rank of “Top 97%” in the neighbourhood mean for assessed value?
It means the assessed value of $200,000 is lower than 97% of comparable homes in Westdale. The neighbourhood average is over $307,000. This could indicate a more modest home in a higher-value area, or it may reflect a lack of recent updates compared to neighbours. Either way, it suggests the property is priced below the typical Westdale home.

3. Is a 1,380-square-foot lot a problem?
It depends on your needs. The lot is well below average for Westdale (where lots average 5,168 sqft). If you want a garden, room for expansions, or privacy from neighbours, this will feel tight. However, for someone who prefers minimal yard maintenance or lives close to amenities, a smaller lot can be a practical trade-off.

4. How do I know if the home needs major repairs given its age (1971)?
The data doesn't cover condition. A 1971 home in Winnipeg could have updated mechanicals, windows, and roofing—or be original. What the stats do tell you is that it's a typical age for the neighbourhood, so many nearby homes have the same baseline. It's not an unusually old house that might carry hidden structural risks, but you'll need an inspection to assess the actual state of things like the foundation, electrical, and plumbing.

5. What does the bar chart and ranking system actually show?
The length of the bar reflects what percentage of comparable homes your property outperforms for that metric—a longer bar is better. The red-to-yellow-to-blue gradient shows relative performance from weak to strong. The dashed vertical line is the median benchmark for the street, neighbourhood, or city, and your position is marked with a white tick. So for example, the lot size bar is likely short (red-ish), while the year built bar would be long (blue-ish).

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.