109 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

49.6

Below average

Overall 49.6 · Smaller than most nearby homes

878 sqft (bottom 27%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

49.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

35.8Low
Living Area32
878 sqftLow
Year Built58
1971Fair
Lot Size10
1,532 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69
Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81
Excellent
Education Level22
Low
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
878 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#40 / 110
Top 36% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#1,065 / 1,460
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,496 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
191k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 29%Same areaBottom 2%CitywideBottom 7%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#78 / 110
Bottom 29% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,428 / 1,460
Bottom 2% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#180,712 / 194,458
Bottom 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,532 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 49%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

109 Westgrove Way — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 education (nearest 222 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 373 m), 2 shopping (nearest 401 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 1/2021CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 43%

Same area

Bottom 4%

City-wide

Bottom 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 109 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

109 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Fit

This is a 1971-built home with 878 sqft of living space on a 1,532 sqft lot, located in Winnipeg’s Westdale neighbourhood. The property’s strongest feature is its build year: on Westgrove Way, it ranks in the top 5% for newer construction, meaning very few homes on the street are more recent. That said, the living area and lot size both sit below neighborhood and city averages—the lot is especially compact, ranking in the bottom 4% locally and bottom 1% citywide. The assessed value of $191,000 is also well below the street average of $230,800 and the neighbourhood average of $307,400, reflecting both the smaller size and possibly modest finishes or condition.

The appeal here is straightforward: a newer build on a street where most homes are from the same era, at a price point that’s lower than many nearby properties. It suits buyers who prioritize a relatively recent construction over square footage or a large yard—first-time buyers, downsizers, or those looking for a lower-maintenance property in an established neighbourhood. It’s less suited to families wanting generous indoor or outdoor space, or to investors seeking land value appreciation, given the lot size.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home compare to others on Westgrove Way?
It’s newer than most (top 5% for year built), but smaller in both living area and lot size. Its assessed value is below the street average, so it’s one of the more affordable options on the block.

2. Is the assessed value of $191,000 a reliable indicator of market price?
Assessed value is a starting point, not a guarantee. It’s based on municipal valuation, which may lag behind current market conditions. Given the home’s size and ranking, it likely reflects a conservative estimate—check recent sales on the street for a truer picture.

3. Why is the lot so small compared to the neighbourhood average?
Westdale’s average lot is about 5,168 sqft, but this property’s 1,532 sqft places it in the bottom 4% locally. This is common for newer infill homes or townhouse-style units on smaller parcels. It means minimal yard maintenance but also limited outdoor expansion potential.

4. What does it mean that the home ranks “top 5%” for year built on the street?
It indicates that only about 5 out of 110 homes on Westgrove Way are newer. For buyers concerned about outdated construction or systems, this is a plus—though the home is still over 50 years old, it’s relatively fresh for the area.

5. Does the low living area ranking affect resale value?
It can, depending on buyer preferences. Smaller homes often sell for less per square foot than larger ones in the same neighbourhood, but they also appeal to a specific segment seeking affordability and lower upkeep. The key is whether the price reflects the size—here, the low assessed value suggests it does.