101 Westgrove Way

Westdale, Winnipeg

Property score

56.8

Fair

Overall 56.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,012 sqft (bottom 46%) · Built in 1971

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~90k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, 2 shops, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 90%French · 2%

Past 10 years Westdale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

538

Median price

375k

$/sqft

$318/sqft

Avg build year

1971

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

47.8Low
Living Area1,012 sqft52Fair
Year Built197158Fair
Lot Size1,732 sqft10Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity69Good

Community Score

70.2Good
Household Income81Excellent
Education Level22Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Westdale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “westdale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111079

Community deep dive

$90K

Median household income

$100K

Average household income

6%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)557
Labour force participation rate60%
Median age43.2
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1358 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)6%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$90K

Housing

Renter households13%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$280K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority12%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)12%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 90%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,012 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 17%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideBottom 27%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#19 / 110
Top 17% · Avg 935 sqft
Same area · Westdale
#788 / 1,460
Bottom 46% · Avg 1,029 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#141,321 / 194,458
Bottom 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
207k
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 9%
Same street · Westgrove Way
#49 / 110
Top 45% · Avg 230.8k
Same area · Westdale
#1,399 / 1,460
Bottom 4% · Avg 307.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#176,560 / 194,458
Bottom 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
1971
0255075100
Same streetTop 5%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 47%

Lot Size

around average
1,732 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 36%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

101 Westgrove Way — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 1 education (nearest 231 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 362 m), 2 shopping (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations1

Crime & Safety

Westdale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

53%

Sales History

Sold 7/2021CA$200k–250k
Sold price

Same street

Top 19%

Same area

Bottom 12%

City-wide

Bottom 12%
Sold 8/2016CA$150k–200k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 23%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 101 Westgrove Way, Winnipeg

101 Westgrove Way – Property Summary

Key Characteristics & Buyer Profile

This is a 1971-built home with 1,012 sqft of living space on a 1,732 sqft lot, currently assessed at $207,000. Its standout feature is the year built: it ranks in the top 5% on Westgrove Way for newer construction, which is unusual in a street where the average home was also built in 1971 but where many homes are older. The living area is slightly above the street average of 935 sqft, but noticeably below the citywide average of 1,342 sqft. The lot is compact—among the smallest in the Westdale neighbourhood and in the bottom tier citywide. The assessed value is well below both the neighbourhood median ($307,400) and the city median ($390,100), which suggests the property is priced for its size and location rather than for premium finishes or a large yard.

The appeal here is pragmatic: it offers a modest, well-maintained footprint in a desirable older neighbourhood (Westdale) without the premium price tag. It’s likely to suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors looking for a lower-cost entry into an established area. The small lot and lower square footage mean less upkeep, but also limited room for expansion or outdoor living. Someone who values location over square footage—and who isn’t looking for a large garden or high-end finishes—would find this property a sensible fit.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s assessed value compare to others nearby?
It’s below average. On Westgrove Way, it ranks in the middle (top 45%), but in the broader Westdale neighbourhood it’s in the bottom 5% for value. Citywide, it’s in the bottom 10%. The low assessment reflects the smaller living area and land size compared to typical homes in the area.

2. Is the small lot a drawback in this neighbourhood?
It depends on your priorities. The lot is 1,732 sqft, which is well below the Westdale average of 5,168 sqft. If you want a large garden, space for a garage, or room to add an extension, this property won’t suit. But if you prefer low-maintenance outdoor space and a more compact footprint, the small lot is actually an advantage—less mowing, less snow clearing, and lower utility costs.

3. Why is the living area ranked higher on the street than in the city?
On Westgrove Way, the average home is only 935 sqft, so this property’s 1,012 sqft is above the street median (top 17%). But citywide, the average for comparable homes is 1,342 sqft, so by that broader measure it’s below average. The ranking shifts depending on the reference group—street-level comparisons favour this home; citywide comparisons don’t.

4. What does the “top 5%” ranking for year built actually mean?
It means the home is newer than 95% of the other properties on Westgrove Way. The street average is 1971, but many homes in the area were built earlier. Being from 1971 puts it on the newer side within this immediate pocket of Westdale, which can be a selling point for buyers who want something more recent without paying for a new build.

5. Is this property a good candidate for renovation or expansion?
Probably not without significant cost. The land area is small and ranks in the bottom 5% of the neighbourhood and bottom 1% citywide. Adding square footage would be challenging, and any renovation would need to work within the existing footprint. It’s more realistic to view this as a live-in-ready home where upgrades would focus on interiors (kitchen, bathrooms, finishes) rather than structural additions.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.