211 Academy Road

Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg

Property score

82.4

Excellent

Overall 82.4 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

3,564 sqft (top 14%) · Built in 1913 (27 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~149k

Transit 94.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 schools nearby

Living Area

Above average

52% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

27 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Wellington Crescent sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

208

Median price

707.5k

$/sqft

$349/sqft

Avg build year

1940

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.8Good
Living Area3,564 sqft100Excellent
Year Built191316Low
Lot Size8,463 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity53Fair

Community Score

86.3Excellent
Household Income93Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Wellington Crescent

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “wellington crescent” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110662

Community deep dive

$149K

Median household income

$252K

Average household income

11%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.5

Income inequality (Gini)

8.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

35%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)478
Labour force participation rate54%
Median age48.0
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate17%
Population density1327 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)11%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children35%
Median household income (2020)$149K

Housing

Renter households25%
Condominium dwellings8%
Median dwelling value (owners)$750K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority11%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)54%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 78%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
3,564 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 14%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Academy Road
#2 / 62
Top 3% · Avg 1,864 sqft
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#74 / 548
Top 14% · Avg 2,343 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#836 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
653k
0255075100
Same streetTop 10%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 5%
Same street · Academy Road
#6 / 62
Top 10% · Avg 440.4k
Same area · Wellington Crescent
#255 / 548
Top 47% · Avg 805.6k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#10,185 / 194,458
Top 5% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

below average
1913
0255075100
Same streetBottom 8%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideBottom 10%

Lot Size

above average
8,463 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaTop 35%CitywideTop 10%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

211 Academy Road — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 education (nearest 121 m).

Search radius
🏫Education3

Crime & Safety

Wellington Crescent · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

13

2026

vs. city avg

-56%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

77%

Sales History

Sold 11/2019CA$600k–650k
Sold price

Same street

Top 4%

Same area

Top 46%

City-wide

Top 6%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 211 Academy Road, Winnipeg

211 Academy Road – Property Summary

Key Characteristics and Buyer Profile

This is a 1913 home on Academy Road with 3,564 square feet of living space and an 8,463-square-foot lot. Its assessed value is $653,000.

The property’s standout feature is sheer size. City-wide, it ranks in the top 1% for living area and top 10% for land area. On its own street, it places in the top 3% for living space and top 10% for assessed value. That means it’s one of the bigger homes on an already established street, and the assessed value reflects that scale rather than any recent updates or finishes.

The appeal here is space and potential. A 3,500+ square foot home from 1913—especially one sitting on a lot that’s above average even for Wellington Crescent—offers room for reconfiguration, renovation, or simply enjoying generous proportions that newer builds rarely match. The assessed value ($653k) is well below the neighbourhood average ($805k), which suggests the property hasn’t been fully updated to current Crescent standards. That gap can be an opportunity or a warning, depending on what a buyer is looking for.

This property would suit a buyer who values square footage and lot size over move-in readiness—someone with the budget and patience to undertake meaningful renovation, or who simply wants a large, older home in a top-tier location without paying a premium for a finished product. It’s less suited to someone seeking a turnkey property or a home with modern systems and finishes.


Five Possible FAQs

1. How does the age of the home affect its value compared to newer homes in the area?
The 1913 build date places it in the bottom 10% city-wide for age. Older homes often have solid framing, larger rooms, and mature landscaping, but may need updates to electrical, plumbing, insulation, and windows. The assessed value already reflects this—it’s well below the neighbourhood average—so the price accounts for the age to some degree. Buyers should budget for ongoing maintenance and potential system replacements.

2. Is the lot size competitive with other homes on Academy Road and in Wellington Crescent?
It’s roughly average for Academy Road (top 45%) and slightly below average for Wellington Crescent (top 35%), but it sits in the top 10% city-wide. For Winnipeg, 8,463 square feet is a generous lot. It’s not oversized for the immediate neighbourhood, but it’s larger than what most city buyers will find elsewhere.

3. Why is the assessed value below the neighbourhood average if the home is so large?
Assessed value considers size, age, condition, and recent sales of comparable properties. The home is both older and likely less updated than many nearby homes, which pulls its value down despite its size. In Wellington Crescent, where many homes are newer or extensively renovated, an older property with original systems can appraise for less even with more square footage.

4. What does “top 1% city-wide for living area” actually mean for a buyer?
It means this is among the largest homes in Winnipeg by interior square footage. That translates to bigger rooms, more space for multifunctional use, and higher heating/cooling costs. It also means any renovation project—flooring, drywall, painting—will cost more simply because there’s more surface area. For buyers who prioritize space, this is a rare find; for those who don’t need it, it’s excess square footage to maintain.

5. How do the rankings and fill bars work in the data provided?
The bars show roughly what share of comparable homes you outperform in each category. For living area and assessed value, larger and higher is better. For year built, newer is better. The fill color indicates performance tier (red/blue/amber/gray). The “Avg” shown is a median benchmark for similar homes within that scope, not a precise average. The rankings compare this property to other single-family homes in the same street, neighbourhood, and city-wide database.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.