212 Inez Crossing

Waverley West B, Winnipeg

Property score

76.2

Good

Overall 76.2 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

1,316 sqft (bottom 5%) · Built in 2024 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~107k

Transit 80.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Below average

34% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 38%Chinese · 16%

Past 10 years Waverley West B sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

87

Median price

518.9k

$/sqft

$339/sqft

Avg build year

2019

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.4Good
Living Area71
1,316 sqftGood
Year Built100
2024Excellent
Lot Size28
2,500 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity91
Excellent

Community Score

83.3Excellent
Household Income87
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley West B

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley west b” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111256

Community deep dive

$107K

Median household income

$127K

Average household income

15%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

4.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)7,336
Labour force participation rate72%
Median age29.6
Avg household size3.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density1824 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)15%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$107K

Housing

Renter households30%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$520K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)49%
Visible minority77%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)53%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 38%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 15%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,316 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 5%CitywideTop 41%
Same street · Inez Crossing
#29 / 30
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,701 sqft
Same area · Waverley West B
#143 / 150
Bottom 5% · Avg 1,993 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#79,070 / 194,458
Top 41% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
410k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideTop 36%
Same street · Inez Crossing
#29 / 30
Bottom 3% · Avg 561.7k
Same area · Waverley West B
#148 / 150
Bottom 1% · Avg 629.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,891 / 194,458
Top 36% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2024
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 3%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

below average
2,500 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 4%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

212 Inez Crossing — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 2 education (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Waverley West B · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

3

2026

vs. city avg

-90%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 8/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 1%

City-wide

Top 29%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 212 Inez Crossing, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 212 Inez Crossing

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on its exceptional newness and a below-average price point within a newer, high-value neighborhood. Built in 2024, it is one of the newest homes not just on its street, but in the entire city of Winnipeg, offering modern construction and minimal maintenance concerns. Its primary appeal lies in this modern turn-key condition coupled with an assessed value significantly lower than its immediate neighbors—it sits well below the average for both its street and the Waverley West area. This creates a notable entry point into a desirable, contemporary community.

The property will particularly suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without the premium price tag typical of new builds in the area. It’s also a pragmatic choice for those who prioritize interior space and new systems over a large yard, as the lot size is compact compared to local and city averages. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents efficiency over expanse; you are acquiring new infrastructure and modern finishes, but within a more modest and manageable footprint. It’s ideal for someone whose lifestyle is oriented inward to the home itself rather than to extensive outdoor living or landscaping projects.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so much lower than the neighbors?
The assessed value reflects the property’s specific characteristics, primarily its smaller living area and significantly smaller lot size compared to other homes on the street and in the neighborhood. This results in a lower valuation, which can represent a value opportunity for buyers.

2. What does the "below average" living area ranking mean for daily life?
With 1,316 sqft, the living space is efficient. It is smaller than most homes directly around it but is very close to the average for the wider city. This suggests a well-utilized, modern floor plan suitable for individuals, couples, or small families who prefer a cozy, easier-to-maintain space.

3. How much of a concern is the small lot size?
The lot is compact (2,500 sqft), which means minimal yard maintenance—a benefit for those seeking a lock-and-leave lifestyle. The trade-off is limited space for additions, large decks, or extensive gardening. It’s a feature that maximizes simplicity and minimizes upkeep.

4. Does being a new build (2024) come with any specific advantages?
Yes. As a 2024 build, the home likely includes current building codes, modern energy efficiency standards, and new warranties on major components. It should also require minimal immediate investment in repairs or updates, offering peace of mind.

5. Is this a good investment for future resale?
The home’s newness is a strong asset. Its resale potential will be influenced by how the market values modern, low-maintenance homes in this area over time. While the smaller lot may limit some future expansion, the price point provides a cushion compared to neighboring properties.