8 Lowell Place

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

82.8

Excellent

Overall 82.8 · Larger but older than most nearby homes

1,744 sqft (top 10%) · Built in 1976 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~105k

Transit 76.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

41% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 65%Punjabi · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

80.1Excellent
Living Area1,744 sqft86Excellent
Year Built197667Good
Lot Size6,462 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

86.9Excellent
Household Income87Excellent
Education Level100Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110974

Community deep dive

$105K

Median household income

$118K

Average household income

10%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

39%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)408
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.4
Avg household size2.9
Unemployment rate11%
Population density3709 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)10%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children39%
Median household income (2020)$105K

Housing

Renter households14%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$352K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)35%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)63%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,744 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 19%
Same street · Lowell Place
#2 / 9
Top 22% · Avg 1,444 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#158 / 1,633
Top 10% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#37,402 / 194,458
Top 19% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
520k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 17%
Same street · Lowell Place
#1 / 9
Top 11% · Avg 456k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#81 / 1,633
Top 5% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#32,505 / 194,458
Top 17% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1976
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideTop 39%

Lot Size

above average
6,462 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

8 Lowell Place — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 219 m), 3 parks (nearest 203 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 8/2022CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 33%

Same area

Top 4%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 8 Lowell Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 8 Lowell Place, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 8 Lowell Place presents a compelling blend of space, value, and established location. Its primary strength is its generous 1,744 sqft living area, which ranks above average at every level—from its own street to the entire city. This is paired with a notably high assessed value of $520,000, placing it in the top 5% of the desirable Waverley Heights neighborhood. Essentially, you get a larger-than-average home that is also recognized as one of the most valuable properties in the area.

The appeal lies in this combination of substantial interior space on a manageable, city-sized lot. While the land area is smaller than others on Lowell Place, it is still above the city average, offering outdoor space without excessive maintenance. Built in 1976, the home is typical for its immediate street but is among the older homes in Waverley Heights, suggesting a well-established streetscape with mature landscaping.

This property would ideally suit buyers who prioritize interior square footage and proven value appreciation over a vast yard. It’s a strong fit for professionals or small families seeking move-in-ready space in a mature neighborhood, and for those who understand that a higher assessed value in a premium area often correlates with long-term stability and resale confidence.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

Q: The assessed value is in the top 5% of the neighborhood. Does this mean my property taxes will be significantly higher?
A: Likely, yes. Assessed value is a key component in calculating property taxes. While this indicates a premium property, prospective buyers should budget for tax bills that are proportionally higher than the neighborhood average.

Q: The lot is the smallest on the street. Is that a major drawback?
A: It depends on your priorities. It means less private outdoor space than your immediate neighbors, but the lot is still larger than the average Winnipeg home. It translates to less yard maintenance, which many buyers appreciate, while still providing room for a patio or garden.

Q: The home is older than most in Waverley Heights. Should I be concerned about major updates?
A: The year built (1976) warrants a particularly thorough inspection. While the home has clearly maintained and increased its value, systems like roofing, plumbing, electrical, and windows may be reaching or have passed their typical lifespan. Budgeting for potential updates is a prudent step.

Q: What does it mean that the living area ranks so much higher than the lot size?
A: This indicates the house utilizes its land footprint efficiently, offering a spacious interior without requiring an enormous lot. The design likely favors a larger building footprint or multiple stories. It’s a positive for those wanting more house than yard.

Q: How reliable are these rankings and comparisons?
A: They provide excellent contextual data, showing how this property measures against clear benchmarks. However, they don’t account for interior condition, layout, finishes, or unique features. They are a powerful starting point for valuation, but must be combined with a physical viewing and inspection.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.