143 Quincy Bay

Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Property score

70.6

Good

Overall 70.6 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,180 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1977 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~73k

Transit 86.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, 1 park, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

5% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 57%Chinese · 9%

Past 10 years Waverley Heights sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

627

Median price

415k

$/sqft

$333/sqft

Avg build year

1978

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

70.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

66.0Good
Living Area1,180 sqft60Fair
Taon ng Paggawa197767Good
Lupa7,616 sqft91Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity59Fair

Community Score

77.6Good
Household Income74Good
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

Waverley Heights

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “waverley heights” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110973

Community deep dive

$73K

Median household income

$83K

Average household income

16%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.5

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)641
Labour force participation rate65%
Median age32.4
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3770 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)16%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$73K

Housing

Renter households28%
Condominium dwellings45%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)34%
Visible minority42%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)41%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 57%
Mother tongue (2nd)Chinese · 8%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

karaniwan
1,180 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Quincy Bay
#28 / 54
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,231 sqft
Same area · Waverley Heights
#689 / 1,633
Top 42% · Avg 1,239 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,306 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

karaniwan
387k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 33%Same areaBottom 41%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Quincy Bay
#36 / 54
Bottom 33% · Avg 411.9k
Same area · Waverley Heights
#957 / 1,633
Bottom 41% · Avg 398.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 49%CitywideTop 37%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,616 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 13%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

143 Quincy Bay — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 1 education (nearest 401 m), 1 parks (nearest 433 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Waverley Heights · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

14

2026

vs. city avg

-53%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 9/2022CA$400k–450k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Top 24%

Parehong lugar

Top 18%

Buong lungsod

Top 27%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 143 Quincy Bay, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 143 Quincy Bay, Waverley Heights, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home at 143 Quincy Bay presents a solid, grounded opportunity in the Waverley Heights neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its generous, above-average lot size of 7,616 sqft, which ranks within the top 16% of the local area. This offers valuable outdoor space and potential not found in many comparable properties. The house itself, built in 1977, is slightly newer than many on its street and in the wider city, suggesting potentially updated infrastructure.

With 1,180 sqft of living area and an assessed value of $387k, this property sits comfortably in the average range for its immediate street and neighborhood. This positioning is key: it offers a manageable entry point into the area without premium pricing, while the lot size provides a tangible asset that outperforms the norm. It suits practical buyers looking for a balanced home—those who value a larger yard for gardening, children, or future projects more than maximizing interior square footage. It’s a property for someone who sees the land as a long-term advantage and the house as a comfortable, average-sized canvas.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this property a good value compared to its neighbors?
Based on assessed values, it is priced below the street average ($411.9k) and slightly below the neighborhood average ($398.1k), while sitting on a larger-than-average lot. This suggests a competitive value proposition for the location.

2. What does the lot size ranking actually mean for me?
Ranking in the top 13-16% for lot size locally means you are getting significantly more outdoor space than most homes in Waverley Heights and across Winnipeg. This could mean more privacy, room for additions like a shed or deck, or simply a larger garden.

3. The living area is ranked "around average." Is the house too small?
At 1,180 sqft, the living space is typical for the area. It is a practical size for a small family, couple, or individual. The trade-off is clear: you are getting a standard-sized home on a larger-than-standard plot of land.

4. How does the 1977 build year affect things?
Being built in 1977 places it in an era with modern construction standards, yet it may still contain original components. It is newer than the citywide average for comparable homes (1966), which can be positive, but a thorough inspection is always recommended to understand the condition of major systems like plumbing, electrical, and the roof.

5. Who would this property not be suitable for?
This home may not suit buyers whose priority is maximizing interior square footage or seeking a move-in-ready, newly renovated property. Its appeal is rooted in the balance of a standard home on a premium lot, ideal for those who value the land and see potential in it.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.