2103 Burrows Avenue

Tyndall Park, Winnipeg

Property score

62.7

Fair

Overall 62.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,152 sqft (top 26%) · Built in 1977 (3 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~98k

Transit 88.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 shop, 2 parks, and 1 sports facility nearby

Living Area

Above average

6% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 40%Tagalog · 23%

Past 10 years Tyndall Park sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

985

Median price

345k

$/sqft

$360/sqft

Avg build year

1980

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

62.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.2Fair
Living Area1,152 sqft60Fair
Year Built197767Good
Lot Size2,386 sqft18Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity23Low

Community Score

77.0Good
Household Income84Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Tyndall Park

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “tyndall park” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110206

Community deep dive

$98K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

12%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

3.0

P90 / P10 ratio

13%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)521
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age32.8
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate14%
Population density7442 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)12%
Single-person households13%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$98K

Housing

Renter households12%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$276K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)53%
Visible minority75%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 40%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 23%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,152 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 26%CitywideBottom 45%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#231 / 682
Top 34% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Same area · Tyndall Park
#887 / 3,451
Top 26% · Avg 1,088 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#106,322 / 194,458
Bottom 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
237k
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 14%
Same street · Burrows Avenue
#321 / 682
Top 47% · Avg 227.3k
Same area · Tyndall Park
#3,430 / 3,451
Bottom 1% · Avg 337.4k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#166,491 / 194,458
Bottom 14% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1977
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 37%

Lot Size

below average
2,386 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

2103 Burrows Avenue — 6 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 434 m), 1 shopping (nearest 413 m), 2 parks (nearest 296 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
🏦Finance1

Crime & Safety

Tyndall Park · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

23

2026

vs. city avg

-22%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-96%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

70%

Sales History

Sold 2/2025CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 28%

Same area

Bottom 20%

City-wide

Bottom 26%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 2103 Burrows Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This two-storey home on Burrows Avenue in Tyndall Park is a practical and well-situated property. Built in 1977, it offers 1,152 sqft of living space on a notably large 2,386 sqft lot. The home has an unrenovated basement and no garage. Its most recent sale was in February 2025 for $260,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its land and location. The lot size is exceptionally large for the area, ranking in the top 3% of the neighbourhood, which presents a significant opportunity for gardening, outdoor space, or future expansion. The home itself is a functional, no-frills canvas. Its unrenovated state means the next owner can customize it to their taste without paying a premium for recently updated finishes that may not align with their style.

It’s a solid match for first-time buyers or practical investors seeking a foothold in a stable neighbourhood without the premium price of a turn-key home. The strong lot size and the fact that its recent sale price ranks higher locally than its living area does suggest buyers are paying for the property's underlying potential and location rather than its current condition. It’s a property that rewards a hands-on owner who sees value in the land and is comfortable with a project.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does "unrenovated basement" typically mean?
It generally indicates the basement is in original or functional condition, but may lack modern finishes. It’s usable space but will likely need updating to match the main living areas if a finished look is desired.

2. How does the lack of a garage affect daily life and value?
For many buyers in this price range, street parking is common. The large lot, however, provides excellent space to add a garage or a substantial driveway in the future, which is a key advantage over properties on smaller lots.

3. The assessed value seems low compared to the sale price. Why?
Municipal assessed value is for tax purposes and often lags behind the current market. The sale price reflects what a buyer recently paid based on market conditions, the desirable lot size, and the home's potential.

4. Is the large lot size common for Tyndall Park?
No, it's a standout feature. This lot is larger than 97% of others in the neighbourhood, making it a relative rarity and a key asset of this property.

5. What is the neighbourhood like for families or first-time buyers?
Tyndall Park is a mature, established neighbourhood with a mix of long-term residents and new buyers. The property rankings show it's a consistent and affordable area within Winnipeg, offering community amenities and practicality over trendier, more expensive districts.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.