92 Macaulay Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

64.8

Fair

Overall 64.8 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,076 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 1962 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 88.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 3 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

4% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

64.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.4Fair
Living Area1,076 sqft52Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size8,018 sqft93Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111149

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$98K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

20%

Single-person households

27%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)895
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age42.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate3%
Population density3196 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households20%
Couple families with children27%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households2%
Condominium dwellings2%
Median dwelling value (owners)$310K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)21%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,076 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Macaulay Crescent
#40 / 80
Top 50% · Avg 1,106 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,485 / 3,143
Top 47% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#123,330 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
366k
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 48%
Same street · Macaulay Crescent
#10 / 80
Top 13% · Avg 338.9k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#562 / 3,143
Top 18% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#93,885 / 194,458
Top 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
8,018 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 11%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

92 Macaulay Crescent — 8 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 378 m), 3 parks (nearest 325 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks3
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 5/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 36%

Same area

Top 37%

City-wide

Bottom 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 92 Macaulay Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 92 Macaulay Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This Rossmere-A home presents a balanced offering centered on its generous lot. Built in 1962, the house itself is of average size for the area at 1,076 sqft, but it sits on an 8,018 sqft property—a lot size that ranks in the top 6% of the neighborhood. This creates immediate appeal for buyers seeking outdoor space, gardening potential, or future expansion. The assessed value of $366k is notably above average for both the street and the wider Rossmere-A area, suggesting the property is viewed favorably relative to its immediate peers.

The appeal lies in this combination of a well-sized, established lot in a mature neighborhood with a house that is functionally sized and positioned as a solid value within its local market. It would suit practical buyers—perhaps young families looking for room to grow, or downsizers who still want a manageable yard. It’s a property where the land is a significant asset. A less obvious perspective is that its above-average assessment on a street of similar-aged homes could indicate specific updates or a premium location on the block, meriting a closer look.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size compare to nearby homes?
The land area of 8,018 sqft is substantially larger than both the neighborhood average (5,685 sqft) and the street average (6,692 sqft), placing it in the top tier for outdoor space in Rossmere-A.

2. Is the assessed value high for the area?
Yes. With an assessed value of $366k, this home ranks in the top 13% on its street and the top 18% in the Rossmere-A neighborhood, indicating it is assessed higher than most comparable nearby properties.

3. When was it last sold and for how much?
Public records indicate a sale between May 2019 for a price in the CA$300k–350k range. For fully verified, exact historical sale figures, a manual records lookup is required.

4. How does the living space compare?
At 1,076 sqft, the living area is very close to the street (1,106 sqft) and neighborhood (1,116 sqft) averages, but below the Winnipeg city-wide average for comparable homes.

5. What is the context of the "1962" build year?
The year built (1962) is newer than most homes on Macaulay Crescent, ranking in the top 8% for the street. It is around the average age for both the Rossmere-A neighborhood and the city overall.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.