79 Macaulay Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

56.4

Fair

Overall 56.4 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,104 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1962 (2 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~53.6k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 2 schools, 2 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Near average

1% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 66%French · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

56.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

60.4Fair
Living Area1,104 sqft60Fair
Year Built196246Low
Lot Size6,499 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

50.3Fair
Household Income58Fair
Education Level63Fair
Housing Stress20Low
Core Housing Need25Low
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110727

Community deep dive

$54K

Median household income

$61K

Average household income

25%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.7

P90 / P10 ratio

47%

Single-person households

19%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)409
Labour force participation rate50%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate6%
Population density8180 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)25%
Single-person households47%
Couple families with children19%
Median household income (2020)$54K

Housing

Renter households80%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)27%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)34%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 65%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,104 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Macaulay Crescent
#32 / 80
Top 40% · Avg 1,106 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,309 / 3,143
Top 42% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,454 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
336k
0255075100
Same streetTop 50%Same areaTop 42%CitywideBottom 41%
Same street · Macaulay Crescent
#40 / 80
Top 50% · Avg 338.9k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,328 / 3,143
Top 42% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#114,442 / 194,458
Bottom 41% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1962
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 44%

Lot Size

above average
6,499 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaTop 18%CitywideTop 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

79 Macaulay Crescent — 7 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 2 education (nearest 373 m), 2 parks (nearest 395 m).

Search radius
🏫Education2
🌳Parks2
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 11/2020CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 11%

Same area

Bottom 25%

City-wide

Bottom 28%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 79 Macaulay Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 79 Macaulay Crescent in Winnipeg's Rossmere-A neighborhood presents a solid, middle-of-the-road opportunity. Built in 1962, it sits on a 6,499 sqft lot, which is notably larger than many in the wider city and neighborhood. With 1,104 sqft of living space and a current assessed value of $336k, its metrics are consistently "around average" compared to its immediate street and area, offering a sense of stability and predictability.

The appeal here lies in its balance and established context. The lot size is a clear asset, providing more outdoor space than over 78% of homes across Winnipeg. While the house itself isn't the newest or largest on the block, its 1962 build date is actually newer than most on its specific street. This property would suit practical, value-conscious buyers—perhaps first-time homeowners or downsizers—who prioritize a manageable home in a settled neighborhood over standout luxury. It’s for someone who finds comfort in data that shows a home performing steadily without extreme highs or lows, and who sees potential in a generous lot.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to recent sales?
The home last sold between $250k-$300k in late 2020. Its current assessed value of $336k is very close to the street and neighborhood averages, suggesting its valuation is in line with the market.

2. Is the lot size a significant advantage?
Yes. The lot is above average for both the neighborhood and the entire city, ranking in the top 22% citywide. This is one of the property's strongest tangible assets, offering more private outdoor space than typical.

3. Would this home require major updates?
Built in 1962, it is older than the Winnipeg average. While newer than many on its own street, buyers should budget for potential updates common to homes of this era, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems.

4. How does the living space feel for a family?
At 1,104 sqft, the living area is slightly below the city average. It is comparable to other homes on the street and in Rossmere-A, likely functioning well for a small family or couple but possibly feeling compact for those needing more room.

5. What is the neighborhood’s character based on this data?
Rossmere-A appears to be a neighborhood of modest, established homes from the mid-20th century. The data shows a tight range in values and sizes, indicating consistency rather than dramatic variation, which often points to a stable, mature community.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.