6 Edelweiss Crescent

Rossmere-A, Winnipeg

Property score

55.3

Fair

Overall 55.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

840 sqft (bottom 10%) · Built in 1969 (5 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~85k

Transit 64.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 4 parks, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Below average

25% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

5 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Rossmere-A sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,159

Median price

370k

$/sqft

$358/sqft

Avg build year

1964

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

55.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

43.8Low
Living Area840 sqft32Low
Year Built196952Fair
Lot Size5,719 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity61Fair

Community Score

72.5Good
Household Income79Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress100Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Rossmere-A

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “rossmere-a” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110731

Community deep dive

$85K

Median household income

$91K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

28%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)421
Labour force participation rate42%
Median age38.8
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate0%
Population density2476 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children28%
Median household income (2020)$85K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)26%
Visible minority38%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 73%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
840 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 18%Same areaBottom 10%CitywideBottom 12%
Same street · Edelweiss Crescent
#90 / 110
Bottom 18% · Avg 1,009 sqft
Same area · Rossmere-A
#2,839 / 3,143
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,116 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#170,925 / 194,458
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
334k
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaTop 44%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Edelweiss Crescent
#24 / 110
Top 22% · Avg 276.7k
Same area · Rossmere-A
#1,396 / 3,143
Top 44% · Avg 329.8k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#115,799 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1969
0255075100
Same streetBottom 12%Same areaTop 27%CitywideTop 49%

Lot Size

around average
5,719 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 34%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideTop 38%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

6 Edelweiss Crescent — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 4 parks (nearest 338 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks4
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Rossmere-A · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

81

2026

vs. city avg

+175%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Sales History

Sold 11/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 8%

Same area

Top 18%

City-wide

Top 40%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 6 Edelweiss Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 6 Edelweiss Crescent in Winnipeg’s Rossmere-A neighborhood presents a practical opportunity in the city’s residential market. Built in 1969, it’s a 1,040 sqft house on a 5,719 sqft lot, with a municipal assessed value of approximately $334k. It last sold in late 2023 for an estimated $350k–$400k.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal of this property lies in its value proposition and lot size relative to its immediate area. While its living space is modest and below local averages, its assessed value ranks above average for its own street. This suggests it may offer better finishes, condition, or specific features compared to its closest neighbors. The lot is larger than most on Edelweiss Crescent, providing valuable outdoor space.

Its position within the broader Rossmere-A neighborhood is solidly average for value and lot size, indicating it fits comfortably within the community’s norms without standing out negatively. For a buyer, this translates to a home that isn’t the largest on the block but holds its own in terms of perceived worth and land.

This property would suit a first-time buyer or a downsizer looking for a manageable home in a stable, established neighborhood. It’s also a sensible choice for a value-oriented investor or someone who prioritizes a decent-sized yard over expansive interior square footage. The data suggests it’s not a standout fixer-upper nor a premium renovation, but a reliable, middle-of-the-road option.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value ($334k) is an administrative figure for tax purposes. The home’s last sale price range ($350k–$400k) and its above-average value ranking on the street suggest it may sell closer to or above the assessed value, but current market conditions will ultimately determine the price.

2. How does the smaller living area impact value?
While the living area is below area averages, the above-average assessed value for the street implies that other factors—like the larger lot, updates, or layout—compensate. It highlights that square footage isn't the only driver of value.

3. The home was built in 1969. What should I be aware of?
As a home from the late 1960s, potential buyers should pay special attention to the age and condition of major systems. This includes the roof, plumbing, electrical wiring, and heating system, which may be nearing or past their typical lifespans if not already updated.

4. How does this property compare to others on the same street?
It has a smaller footprint than the street average but sits on a larger lot. Its assessed value is in the top quarter for Edelweiss Crescent, meaning it’s considered more valuable than most homes directly around it, which is an interesting point of leverage.

5. Where can I see more detailed comparisons with neighboring homes?
You can use the provided link to open the neighbourhood analysis page, which maps nearby properties and allows you to compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size side-by-side.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.