104-246 Roslyn Road

Roslyn, Winnipeg

Property score

46.1

Below average

Overall 46.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

638 sqft (bottom 12%) · Built in 1968 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~63.2k

Transit 70.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 21 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 4 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

41% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 75%French · 3%

Past 10 years Roslyn sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

777

Median price

219k

$/sqft

$217/sqft

Avg build year

1969

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

46.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

30.3Low
Living Area638 sqft15Low
Year Built196852Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity98Excellent

Community Score

69.8Good
Household Income66Good
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress42Low
Core Housing Need76Good
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Roslyn

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “roslyn” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111136

Community deep dive

$63K

Median household income

$70K

Average household income

13%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.6

P90 / P10 ratio

67%

Single-person households

4%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,345
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age47.6
Avg household size1.4
Unemployment rate8%
Population density13450 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)13%
Single-person households67%
Couple families with children4%
Median household income (2020)$63K

Housing

Renter households48%
Condominium dwellings65%
Median dwelling value (owners)$180K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)13%
Visible minority14%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)57%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
638 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 20%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 8%
Same street · Roslyn Road
#526 / 660
Bottom 20% · Avg 830 sqft
Same area · Roslyn
#1,295 / 1,471
Bottom 12% · Avg 1,077 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,805 / 26,841
Bottom 8% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
141k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 13%Same areaBottom 7%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Roslyn Road
#571 / 660
Bottom 13% · Avg 186.8k
Same area · Roslyn
#1,365 / 1,471
Bottom 7% · Avg 257.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#24,263 / 26,841
Bottom 10% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1968
0255075100
Same streetTop 7%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

104-246 Roslyn Road — 38 amenities found within 500 m, across 8 categories, including 21 dining (nearest 409 m), 1 education (nearest 308 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 386 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining21
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks5
Fuel Stations1
Worship3
🏛️Government2

Crime & Safety

Roslyn · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

68%

Full crime data for Roslyn →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 6/2021CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 3%

Same area

Bottom 2%

City-wide

Bottom 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 104-246 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 104-246 Roslyn Road, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, affordably priced condominium in Winnipeg's Roslyn neighbourhood. Its key characteristic is its value proposition: with an assessed value of $141,000 and a living area of 638 sqft, it is priced significantly below averages for its street, neighbourhood, and the wider city. This creates a low barrier to entry for homeownership in a central area.

The appeal lies in its practicality and location. It represents a genuine starter home or a downsizing opportunity, particularly for buyers who prioritize financial efficiency and location over space. Built in 1968, it is actually slightly newer than many comparable homes on its street. The unit’s recent sale history (between $100k-$150k in 2021) confirms its position in the market’s more accessible tier.

This property would best suit budget-conscious first-time buyers, investors seeking a rental property with a lower entry cost, or retirees looking to lock in housing costs without the maintenance of a house. It’s a pragmatic choice for someone whose lifestyle doesn’t require much square footage but who values being in a mature, established neighbourhood.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value for the money?
Based on the data, yes. The assessed value ($141k) is well below the local averages (e.g., $186.8k on the street, $257.2k in Roslyn). This suggests you are paying less for the location than many neighbours, though the living space is also smaller.

2. What does the "Below Average" ranking for size and value really mean?
It means that compared to most similar properties in each category, this unit has less square footage and a lower assessed value. This isn’t inherently negative; it directly correlates with its affordability and defines its niche in the market.

3. Why is the year built ranking so high on the street level?
The data shows the average year built for comparable homes on Roslyn Road is 1966. This unit was built in 1968, making it slightly newer than many of its immediate peers, which is a minor positive point regarding its relative age on the street.

4. How reliable is the sold price data shown?
The site states sold prices are based on public internet data, not the MLS, and have had limited verification. For fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email.

5. What are the ongoing costs likely to be?
While the listing price is low, prospective buyers must budget for the condominium fee, which is not detailed here. This monthly fee covers shared expenses for the building and will significantly impact the total cost of ownership. Requesting a status certificate is essential to understand the financial health of the condominium corporation and the specifics of what the fee includes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.