843 Bannerman Avenue

Robertson, Winnipeg

Property score

67.5

Good

Overall 67.5 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,240 sqft (top 8%) · Built in 1951 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 64.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 6 parks, 1 sports facility, and 2 place of worships nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 47%Tagalog · 32%

Past 10 years Robertson sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

591

Median price

310k

$/sqft

$334/sqft

Avg build year

1949

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

67.5 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

59.5Fair
Living Area1,240 sqft66Good
Year Built195136Low
Lot Size5,930 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

79.4Good
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Robertson

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “robertson” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110044

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$102K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)777
Labour force participation rate74%
Median age38.0
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate8%
Population density4316 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households15%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$250K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)53%
Visible minority62%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 47%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 31%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,240 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 25%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 46%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#143 / 577
Top 25% · Avg 1,114 sqft
Same area · Robertson
#141 / 1,730
Top 8% · Avg 977 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,269 / 194,458
Top 46% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
371k
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Bannerman Avenue
#17 / 577
Top 3% · Avg 243.4k
Same area · Robertson
#25 / 1,730
Top 1% · Avg 269k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#90,675 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1951
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 46%CitywideBottom 29%

Lot Size

above average
5,930 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 9%Same areaTop 10%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

843 Bannerman Avenue — 9 amenities found within 500 m, across 3 categories, including 6 parks (nearest 173 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks6
💪Sports1
Worship2

Crime & Safety

Robertson · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

8

2026

vs. city avg

-73%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-97%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Top 11%

Same area

Top 14%

City-wide

Bottom 45%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 843 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 843 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home stands out in the Robertson neighborhood for its strong local positioning. At 1,240 sqft, it offers above-average living space for both its street and the wider area, providing more room than many nearby properties. Its most striking feature is its assessed value of $371k, which ranks in the top 3% on Bannerman Avenue and the top 1% in Robertson. This suggests a home that is notably well-maintained, updated, or possessing desirable features not fully captured by square footage alone.

The appeal lies in its combination of a generous, nearly 6,000 sqft lot—significantly larger than area averages—and a 1951 build date that is newer than many surrounding homes. This creates a valuable proposition: a post-war home on a spacious lot in an established neighborhood. It would particularly suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready property in a mature area who value outdoor space and a home that already holds a premium standing within its immediate community. It’s a solid choice for those who prioritize neighborhood equity over seeking a city-wide bargain, as its value is elite locally but average compared to all of Winnipeg.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value so high compared to the neighborhood average?
The assessed value is in the top 1% for Robertson, indicating that municipal assessment recognizes significant value here. This is often due to major renovations, premium finishes, additions, or an exceptional condition that elevates it above comparable homes in the area.

2. How does the lot size benefit a buyer?
At 5,930 sqft, the lot is about 40% larger than the street average. This allows for more privacy, larger gardens, ample parking, or future expansion potential like a garage, deck, or addition, which is rare in older neighborhoods.

3. The home sold between $300k-$350k in 2020. What does that suggest?
The 2020 sale price was in the top 14% for the area at the time. The fact that the current assessed value has risen to $371k indicates sustained and strong appreciation, reflecting the property’s desirability and the overall market trend.

4. Is a 1951 home considered old?
In the context of this street and neighborhood, a 1951 build is actually above average. Many homes in the area were built in the 1930s and 40s. This means potentially newer wiring, plumbing, and layout compared to immediate neighbors, which can be an advantage.

5. What does the "city-wide average" ranking tell me?
While the home is elite in its local market, it ranks around average city-wide for both size and value. This perspective is useful: you are purchasing a top-tier property within Robertson, not necessarily a large or high-value home compared to all Winnipeg suburbs. It highlights the neighborhood’s relative affordability.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.