272 Fernbank Avenue

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

69.4

Good

Overall 69.4 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,094 sqft (bottom 29%) · Built in 1987 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

15% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

69.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

57.2Fair
Living Area52
1,094 sqftFair
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size60
4,682 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110760

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$136K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,063
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4088 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,094 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 29%CitywideBottom 39%
Same street · Fernbank Avenue
#39 / 75
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,110 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#1,215 / 1,712
Bottom 29% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#118,609 / 194,458
Bottom 39% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
403k
0255075100
Same streetTop 20%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 38%
Same street · Fernbank Avenue
#15 / 75
Top 20% · Avg 375.5k
Same area · Riverbend
#912 / 1,712
Bottom 47% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#73,075 / 194,458
Top 38% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
4,682 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaBottom 48%CitywideBottom 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

272 Fernbank Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 358 m), 1 shopping (nearest 488 m), 1 parks (nearest 357 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

272 Fernbank Avenue: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 272 Fernbank Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This well-situated one-storey home at 272 Fernbank Avenue in Winnipeg's Riverbend neighbourhood presents a practical and comfortable living option. Its key appeal lies in a combination of generous outdoor space and a solid, established community setting. The lot is notably spacious at 4,682 sq ft, ranking in the top 11% on its street, offering ample room for gardening, play, or future expansion. The home itself features a renovated basement, adding valuable finished living space to the 1,094 sq ft main floor. A detached garage provides flexible storage or workshop potential.

Built in 1987, the home is newer than most in Winnipeg but is of a vintage where major components may be due for updates, a factor reflected in its assessed value. It suits first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable single-level layout in a mature neighbourhood. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize land size over a newer build, seeing potential in the property's footprint rather than a turn-key finish. The rankings suggest it's a "middle-of-the-pack" property for its area—not the largest or newest, but offering stability without a premium price tag.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What does the "renovated basement" typically include?
The listing confirms the basement is renovated but does not specify the scope. Viewing is essential to determine the finish quality, ceiling height, legal egress, and whether it includes a bathroom or kitchenette.

2. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $40.30k is for municipal tax purposes and is typically much lower than market value. Market price is determined by recent sales of comparable homes, buyer demand, and the property's condition.

3. The home is older than many on the street. Should I be concerned?
While its 1987 build date is older than 83% of homes on Fernbank Avenue, it is newer than 72% of homes in Winnipeg overall. This indicates a well-established street with newer infill, suggesting a neighbourhood in transition. A thorough inspection is advised to assess the condition of the roof, windows, and major systems.

4. Who would this property not suit?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, open-concept layout or those unwilling to undertake potential updates. The one-storey design with a basement also means all living space is on one level, which could be a pro or con depending on needs.

5. What are the advantages of a detached garage?
A detached garage offers flexibility—it can be used as a workshop or studio without concerns about noise or fumes entering the house. It also presents future potential (e.g., conversion to a laneway suite, subject to zoning). However, it is less convenient in winter than an attached garage.