276 Fernbank Avenue

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

54.8

Fair

Overall 54.8 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

680 sqft (bottom 1%) · Built in 1987 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~117k

Transit 76.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 6 dining spots, 1 shop, 1 park, and 1 bank/ATM nearby

Living Area

Below average

47% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 69%Tagalog · 7%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

54.8 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

32.9Low
Living Area15
680 sqftLow
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size46
3,901 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

87.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health83
Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110760

Community deep dive

$117K

Median household income

$136K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

14%

Single-person households

42%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,063
Labour force participation rate79%
Median age38.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate10%
Population density4088 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households14%
Couple families with children42%
Median household income (2020)$117K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 69%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
680 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 3%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 3%
Same street · Fernbank Avenue
#73 / 75
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,110 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#1,702 / 1,712
Bottom 1% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#188,697 / 194,458
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
309k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 32%
Same street · Fernbank Avenue
#75 / 75
Bottom 1% · Avg 375.5k
Same area · Riverbend
#1,605 / 1,712
Bottom 6% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#132,372 / 194,458
Bottom 32% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 17%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

around average
3,901 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 40%Same areaBottom 12%CitywideBottom 24%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

276 Fernbank Avenue — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 6 categories, including 6 dining (nearest 361 m), 1 shopping (nearest 496 m), 1 parks (nearest 352 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining6
🛒Shopping1
🌳Parks1
🏦Finance1
Fuel Stations2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 46%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Top 46%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 276 Fernbank Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview

276 Fernbank Avenue presents a unique opportunity in Winnipeg's Riverbend neighborhood. This 680 sqft bungalow, built in 1987, sits on a 3,901 sqft lot. Its most defining characteristic is its compact size, which places it well below the average for both the street and the wider area. The assessed value of $309,000 is notably lower than most neighboring homes, creating a distinct value proposition. The appeal here is rooted in affordability and efficiency. It suits first-time buyers seeking an entry point into a stable neighborhood, downsizers looking to reduce space and maintenance, or investors interested in a lower-cost rental property. A thoughtful perspective is that its smaller footprint and older vintage might mean lower utility costs and property taxes compared to larger, newer homes on the same street, offering a different kind of financial efficiency.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Why is the assessed value significantly lower than neighboring homes?
The primary reason is the home's smaller living area, which is less than half the size of many comparable properties on Fernbank Avenue. Assessed value heavily considers square footage, so the compact size results in a lower valuation.

2. Is this a good option for a growing family?
Given the below-average living space, it may feel cramped for a family. It is better suited for individuals, couples, or those with a minimalist lifestyle who prioritize location and affordability over space.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is slightly larger than the street average but smaller than the neighborhood and city averages. This means you have a decent outdoor space for the area, without the extensive maintenance of a much larger yard.

4. What does the sale history indicate?
The home sold between $350,000 and $400,000 in late 2023. This suggests the market price was higher than the current assessed value, a common occurrence, and indicates buyer demand for well-priced homes in the area.

5. Are there major renovation considerations due to its age?
Built in 1987, the home is older than most on its street but is around the city's average age. A buyer should budget for potential updates to roofing, windows, or major systems that are nearing the end of a typical 30-40 year lifespan.