19 Carsdale Drive

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

83.0

Excellent

Overall 83.0 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,642 sqft (top 13%) · Built in 2004 (11 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~130k

Transit 82.0 · 1-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 school, and 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

27% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

11 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 64%Punjabi · 8%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

83.0 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

79.7Good
Living Area1,642 sqft83Excellent
Year Built200487Excellent
Lot Size5,877 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

88.0Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health83Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110762

Community deep dive

$130K

Median household income

$133K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

10%

Single-person households

47%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)2,017
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age36.8
Avg household size3.4
Unemployment rate4%
Population density2192 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households10%
Couple families with children47%
Median household income (2020)$130K

Housing

Renter households5%
Condominium dwellings4%
Median dwelling value (owners)$400K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority43%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)35%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,642 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 23%
Same street · Carsdale Drive
#8 / 38
Top 21% · Avg 1,513 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#230 / 1,712
Top 13% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#45,341 / 194,458
Top 23% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
510k
0255075100
Same streetTop 11%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 18%
Same street · Carsdale Drive
#4 / 38
Top 11% · Avg 470.9k
Same area · Riverbend
#105 / 1,712
Top 6% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#35,367 / 194,458
Top 18% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2004
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 15%CitywideTop 15%

Lot Size

above average
5,877 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 8%Same areaTop 20%CitywideTop 35%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

19 Carsdale Drive — 4 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 216 m), 3 parks (nearest 314 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 10/2023CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Top 26%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 19 Carsdale Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 19 Carsdale Drive, Riverbend, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This well-situated home in Riverbend presents a compelling package of space, modern age, and established value. Built in 2004, it is notably newer than most homes in Winnipeg and is the newest among its direct peers on Carsdale Drive. With 1,642 sqft of living area, it offers above-average space at every comparison level—street, neighborhood, and city-wide. The lot size of 5,877 sqft is generous for the street, ranking in the top 8%.

The appeal lies in its strong, consistent positioning. It's not just a good home for the city; it's a standout on its own street and in the Riverbend neighborhood. The assessed value of $510k reflects this, ranking in the top 6% for the area. This suggests a property that has maintained and built equity in a desirable locale. Recent comparable sales on the same street indicate a strong and active market.

This home would suit buyers looking for a move-in ready property from the 2000s, avoiding the maintenance concerns of older builds. It’s ideal for those who value both indoor living space and a sizable yard in a mature neighborhood. The data suggests it would particularly appeal to value-conscious buyers who prioritize statistical performance—a home that consistently ranks above average offers a sense of security and long-term investment stability.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size truly compare to others?
It offers more living space than roughly 87% of similar homes in the Riverbend area and 77% of those city-wide, providing a tangible advantage in square footage for its category.

2. What does the assessed value ranking indicate?
An assessment in the top 6% for the neighborhood often reflects a combination of above-average home features, lot size, and the overall desirability of the specific location within Riverbend, which can be a positive indicator for resale.

3. The home sold in late 2023; is recent data available?
Exact sold prices are not publicly displayed here due to data licensing. You can request the verified sale history and exact figure via email from the site, which they provide manually.

4. Since it’s the newest house on the street, should I expect major repairs?
Being built in 2004 and the newest on the block is a significant advantage. Major components like the roof, windows, and furnace are likely more recent than neighbors', but they are now entering a period where routine replacements should be anticipated as part of normal homeownership.

5. Are the nearby listed properties direct comparisons?
The "for reference" properties show a range of homes in Riverbend. Key takeaways are that homes from the same 2004-2005 period with similar size often carry assessments in the $470k-$506k range, contextualizing this home’s $510k assessment within the local market.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.