111 Peter Herner Bay

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

76.3

Good

Overall 76.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,471 sqft (top 28%) · Built in 2001 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~129k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Above average

14% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

71.7Good
Living Area1,471 sqft75Good
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size4,436 sqft53Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income91Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110759

Community deep dive

$129K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)897
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3322 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$129K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,471 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 32%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#31 / 60
Bottom 48% · Avg 1,449 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#478 / 1,712
Top 28% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#62,613 / 194,458
Top 32% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
484k
0255075100
Same streetTop 23%Same areaTop 13%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#14 / 60
Top 23% · Avg 463.2k
Same area · Riverbend
#217 / 1,712
Top 13% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#43,648 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

around average
4,436 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 45%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideBottom 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Peter Herner Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 263 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$550k–600k
Sold price

Same street

Top 17%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Peter Herner Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 111 Peter Herner Bay in Winnipeg's Riverbend neighborhood presents a solid, above-average offering within its immediate market. Built in 2001, the 1,471 sqft property sits on a 4,436 sqft lot. Its key appeal lies in its strong positional value within the community, boasting an assessed value that places it consistently above area and city averages. The home last sold in May 2022 for between $550,000 and $600,000.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary strength of this property is its financial standing within the Riverbend neighborhood. With an assessed value of $484,000, it ranks in the top 13% of the area, indicating it is considered a higher-value home in a desirable locale. The living space is also above the neighborhood average, offering more room than many nearby homes. While the lot size is slightly smaller than some neighbors, the home itself is a well-sized, modern build compared to Winnipeg's older housing stock.

Its appeal is grounded in offering a balanced, low-drama investment. It's not the largest or newest on its street, but it consistently performs better than average in its immediate community—a sign of a stable and valued property. This home would suit buyers looking for a move-in-ready family home in an established neighborhood, particularly those who prioritize a strong assessment value and above-average interior space over a sprawling yard. It’s also a sensible fit for value-conscious buyers who want a home that already stands above the local median, potentially offering a degree of insulation from market dips.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s value compare to its neighbors?
The home’s assessed value is above average for its street, neighborhood, and city-wide. It ranks 14th out of 60 on Peter Herner Bay and in the top 13% within Riverbend, signaling it is a premium property within its immediate area.

2. When was it last sold, and for how much?
This property was last sold in May 2022. The public price range is between $550,000 and $600,000, which placed it in the top 3% of sale prices for the Riverbend area at that time.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
The lot is slightly smaller than the street and neighborhood averages. However, this is balanced by the above-average living area of the home itself. It offers standard suburban outdoor space rather than an exceptionally large yard.

4. What is the neighborhood context for this property?
Located in Riverbend, the home is surrounded by similar properties built around the turn of the millennium. The data suggests the neighborhood consists of well-maintained, modern homes with consistently higher-than-city-average values.

5. How can I verify the exact historical sale price?
The site provides sold price ranges based on public data. To obtain the exact sale figure and full transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.