86 Peter Herner Bay

Riverbend, Winnipeg

Property score

73.7

Good

Overall 73.7 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,259 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 2001 (8 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~129k

Transit 58.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 place of worship nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

8 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 73%Punjabi · 4%

Past 10 years Riverbend sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

523

Median price

460k

$/sqft

$325/sqft

Avg build year

1993

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

67.4Good
Living Area66
1,259 sqftGood
Year Built87
2001Excellent
Lot Size60
4,823 sqftFair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity28
Low

Community Score

83.2Excellent
Household Income91
Excellent
Education Level54
Fair
Housing Stress93
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Riverbend

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “riverbend” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110759

Community deep dive

$129K

Median household income

$130K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.6

P90 / P10 ratio

11%

Single-person households

41%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)897
Labour force participation rate71%
Median age40.8
Avg household size3.0
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3322 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households11%
Couple families with children41%
Median household income (2020)$129K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)17%
Visible minority19%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)28%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 72%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 4%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,259 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 45%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#45 / 60
Bottom 25% · Avg 1,449 sqft
Same area · Riverbend
#803 / 1,712
Top 47% · Avg 1,288 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#87,437 / 194,458
Top 45% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
448k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 27%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 29%
Same street · Peter Herner Bay
#44 / 60
Bottom 27% · Avg 463.2k
Same area · Riverbend
#486 / 1,712
Top 28% · Avg 410.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,893 / 194,458
Top 29% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
2001
0255075100
Same streetBottom 42%Same areaTop 28%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
4,823 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 27%Same areaTop 48%CitywideBottom 40%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

86 Peter Herner Bay — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 226 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Riverbend · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

47%

Sales History

Sold 1/2019CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 1%

Same area

Bottom 41%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 86 Peter Herner Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 86 Peter Herner Bay, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This Riverbend home, built in 2001, presents a solid, middle-of-the-road option with specific competitive advantages. At 1,259 sqft, its living space is modest for its immediate street but aligns closely with neighborhood and city averages, suggesting a practical, manageable layout. The standout feature is its assessed value of $448k, which positions it above average for both the Riverbend area and Winnipeg overall, indicating strong perceived value relative to many peers. The lot size of 4,823 sqft is notably above average for Peter Herner Bay, offering more outdoor space than many direct neighbors.

The appeal lies in this balance: you acquire a property with a valuation that outperforms much of the market, on a generous lot for the street, without paying for excessive square footage. It suits value-conscious buyers seeking a stable investment in a mature neighborhood, or those who prioritize yard space over a larger house. A thoughtful perspective is that this home may represent an "efficiency play"—it captures the desirable assessed value of the area without the premium often attached to the street's largest homes, making it a strategic entry point into the community.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small?
While below the average for Peter Herner Bay specifically, the home’s size is very close to the neighborhood and city averages. It’s a efficiently sized home that may appeal to those looking to minimize maintenance and utility costs without sacrificing location.

2. Why is the assessed value relatively high for the living area?
The above-average assessment for the neighborhood and city suggests that factors beyond pure square footage—such as the lot size, condition, finishes, or its specific location within Riverbend—are positively influencing its municipal valuation.

3. How does the lot size compare?
The lot is a key advantage, ranking in the top 27% on its own street. You get more outdoor space than most direct neighbors, which is a less common find in established subdivisions.

4. What does the last sold price tell us?
The home sold between $300k-$350k in early 2019. The significant increase to its current $448k assessment reflects broader market appreciation and the value reassessment process over a six-year period.

5. Where can I get exact historical sale data?
The provided sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as MLS data is not displayed here due to industry regulations.