10 Knotsberry Bay

River Park South, Winnipeg

Property score

82.6

Excellent

Overall 82.6 · Larger than most nearby homes

1,727 sqft (top 24%) · Built in 1984 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~94k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, 1 school, 1 park, and 1 fuel station nearby

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Taon ng Paggawa

Near average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 63%French · 9%

Past 10 years River Park South sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

1,302

Median price

451k

$/sqft

$355/sqft

Avg build year

1990

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

82.6 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.2Excellent
Living Area1,727 sqft86Excellent
Taon ng Paggawa198473Good
Lupa7,229 sqft88Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity76Good

Community Score

81.6Excellent
Household Income82Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Istatistika ng benta ng komunidad

River Park South

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river park south” (Detached na bahay (hindi condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110500

Community deep dive

$94K

Median household income

$104K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

25%

Single-person households

29%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)928
Labour force participation rate66%
Median age38.0
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate7%
Population density4034 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households25%
Couple families with children29%
Median household income (2020)$94K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings16%
Median dwelling value (owners)$356K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)14%
Visible minority20%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)45%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 63%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 9%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Mga ranggo

Living Area

lampas sa average
1,727 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 24%CitywideTop 20%
Same street · Knotsberry Bay
#6 / 49
Top 12% · Avg 1,250 sqft
Same area · River Park South
#853 / 3,617
Top 24% · Avg 1,410 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#38,687 / 194,458
Top 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Assessed Value

lampas sa average
450k
0255075100
Same streetTop 16%Same areaTop 41%CitywideTop 28%
Same street · Knotsberry Bay
#8 / 49
Top 16% · Avg 411.4k
Same area · River Park South
#1,476 / 3,617
Top 41% · Avg 447.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#55,153 / 194,458
Top 28% · Avg 390.1k

Taon ng Paggawa

lampas sa average
1984
0255075100
Same streetTop 22%Same areaBottom 43%CitywideTop 30%

Lupa

lampas sa average
7,229 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 6%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 15%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Mga malapit na hinto, ruta at transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

10 Knotsberry Bay — 5 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 264 m), 1 education (nearest 437 m), 1 parks (nearest 479 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1
Fuel Stations1
Worship1

Crime & Safety

River Park South · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

25

2026

vs. city avg

-15%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

64%

Kasaysayan ng Benta

Naibenta 11/2017CA$350k–400k
Presyo ng benta

Parehong kalye

Bottom 41%

Parehong lugar

Bottom 38%

Buong lungsod

Top 46%

Related homes

Mga tampok at karaniwang tanong: 10 Knotsberry Bay, Winnipeg

Property Overview

This home at 10 Knotsberry Bay in Winnipeg’s River Park South neighborhood presents a compelling opportunity. Built in 1984, it stands out for its generous proportions, offering 1,727 sqft of living space on a notably large 7,229 sqft lot. The data indicates it consistently ranks above average in size both for its street and the wider city, suggesting a home with more room than many of its peers. Its assessed value of $450,000 is above average for Winnipeg overall, but sits closer to the median for the River Park South area. This creates an interesting position: you’re acquiring a physically larger property in a established neighborhood without a disproportionate premium at the assessed level.

Key Characteristics & Appeal

The primary appeal lies in its space. The lot size is a significant asset, ranking in the top 6% on its own street, which opens up potential for gardening, recreation, or expansion that isn't available with newer, denser developments. The living area is also comfortably above neighborhood and city averages, indicating a home that avoids the feeling of being boxed in. Its 1984 construction places it in a stable, mature part of the community where homes have settled into their value.

This property would suit buyers looking for established neighborhood character with room to breathe. It’s ideal for a growing family that prioritizes backyard space over a brand-new build, or for someone who sees value in a home that already offers above-average square footage and land, potentially limiting the need for a future upgrade. It may also appeal to a value-conscious buyer who recognizes that the assessed value is driven more by tangible assets (lot and building size) than by neighborhood hype alone.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value compare to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $450,000 is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market value. It serves as a useful benchmark, showing the home is valued above the Winnipeg average. The final sale price will be determined by current market conditions, the home’s specific condition, and buyer demand.

2. Is the 1984 build date a concern for major repairs?
Homes from this era are often past the lifespan of original major components like the roof, windows, or furnace. A pre-purchase inspection is crucial to understand the condition and timing for any upcoming updates or replacements, which should be factored into your budgeting.

3. What does the large lot size actually mean for me?
Beyond simple outdoor space, a lot that’s larger than most on the street (over 7,200 sqft vs. a street average of ~5,350 sqft) offers greater privacy, more landscaping possibilities, and potential for future additions like a shed, deck, or patio. It’s a feature that is increasingly rare in newer subdivisions.

4. The home sold in 2017; is recent price history available?
The site provides a sold price range from late 2017 but notes that exact, verified sales data requires a manual request due to industry rules. For the most accurate and complete transaction history, it’s recommended to contact the site directly or consult with a real estate professional who has access to full MLS records.

5. How does this home fit within the River Park South neighborhood?
The data shows this home is larger in both living area and lot size than many in River Park South, but its assessed value is around the neighborhood average. This suggests you may be getting more physical property for your dollar here compared to other homes in the area that might be newer or more recently renovated but on smaller lots.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.