26 Mornefortune Crescent

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

61.1

Fair

Overall 61.1 · Smaller than most nearby homes

936 sqft (bottom 11%) · Built in 1975 (1 yr older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~96k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 3 shops, and 5 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

33% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

1 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%Punjabi · 3%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

61.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

49.5Low
Living Area936 sqft42Low
Year Built197558Fair
Lot Size5,790 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

78.4Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110743

Community deep dive

$96K

Median household income

$96K

Average household income

7%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

19%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)598
Labour force participation rate67%
Median age40.8
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3517 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)7%
Single-person households19%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$96K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$290K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)15%
Visible minority6%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)27%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
936 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 11%CitywideBottom 20%
Same street · Mornefortune Crescent
#22 / 28
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,204 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,525 / 2,836
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#155,439 / 194,458
Bottom 20% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
333k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 18%CitywideBottom 40%
Same street · Mornefortune Crescent
#26 / 28
Bottom 7% · Avg 381.9k
Same area · River East
#2,317 / 2,836
Bottom 18% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#116,519 / 194,458
Bottom 40% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1975
0255075100
Same streetBottom 32%Same areaBottom 38%CitywideTop 40%

Lot Size

around average
5,790 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 46%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 37%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

26 Mornefortune Crescent — 14 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 433 m), 1 education (nearest 223 m), 3 shopping (nearest 423 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks5
🏛️Government1

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 5/2022CA$350k–400k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Top 41%

City-wide

Top 36%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 26 Mornefortune Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 26 Mornefortune Crescent, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Buyer Appeal

This 936 sqft bungalow, built in 1975, sits on a roughly 5,790 sqft lot in River East. Its key characteristic is its position as a competitively priced entry point into a stable neighborhood. The home’s assessed value of $333k is notably below the street and area averages, offering a relative value opportunity. While the living space is modest compared to many area homes, this translates to lower property taxes and manageable upkeep—an appeal for those seeking efficiency over sheer size. The lot size is typical for the street, providing adequate outdoor space without being burdensome.

The property would best suit first-time buyers, downsizers, or practical investors looking for a lower-cost foothold in a well-established community. Its appeal lies not in luxury, but in fundamentals: a solid location, a manageable scale, and a price point that leaves room for personal updates over time. A thoughtful perspective is that a home below area averages in size and value can be a strategic purchase, allowing for equity growth through improvements while maintaining a lower annual tax burden compared to neighboring, higher-assessed properties.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the below-average living area a major concern?
Not necessarily. While smaller than many area homes, the efficient layout common to bungalows of this era can be very functional. It represents an opportunity for buyers who prioritize lower utility costs, easier maintenance, and a cozier footprint.

2. How does the assessed value impact property taxes?
A lower assessed value generally leads to lower municipal property taxes compared to similar-sized homes with higher assessments on the same street. This is a tangible, ongoing financial benefit.

3. The home sold in 2022. What does that recent sale indicate?
The sale price (estimated between $350k-$400k) suggests the market recently valued it above the current assessed value. This could indicate rising area values or specific features the assessment doesn’t capture, but a professional appraisal is needed for a precise current market value.

4. What are the less obvious considerations with a 1975 build?
Homes from this period may have original components, like windows, roofing, or major systems, nearing the end of their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is crucial to budget for potential updates, but well-maintained homes of this age also offer proven, straightforward construction.

5. How does this property compare to others on the street?
It ranks in the lower third on the street for both size and assessed value. This means it’s one of the more affordable options on Mornefortune Crescent, potentially offering the same location benefits as larger homes but at a more accessible price point.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.