139 Pentland Street

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.3

Fair

Overall 53.3 · Smaller but newer than most nearby homes

853 sqft (bottom 6%) · Built in 2001 (25 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a above-average income area with median household income of ~76.5k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 4 dining spots, 1 school, 1 healthcare facility, and 3 shops nearby

Living Area

Below average

39% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

25 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

45.1Low
Living Area853 sqft32Low
Year Built200187Excellent
Lot Size3,670 sqft46Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

65.5Good
Household Income75Good
Education Level44Low
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110744

Community deep dive

$77K

Median household income

$94K

Average household income

8%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.2

P90 / P10 ratio

40%

Single-person households

18%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)592
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age46.4
Avg household size2.1
Unemployment rate13%
Population density3115 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)8%
Single-person households40%
Couple families with children18%
Median household income (2020)$77K

Housing

Renter households43%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$376K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority17%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)22%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 76%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
853 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 21%Same areaBottom 6%CitywideBottom 13%
Same street · Pentland Street
#27 / 34
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,083 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,654 / 2,836
Bottom 6% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#169,572 / 194,458
Bottom 13% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
355k
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaBottom 30%CitywideBottom 48%
Same street · Pentland Street
#7 / 34
Top 21% · Avg 308.8k
Same area · River East
#1,983 / 2,836
Bottom 30% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#101,160 / 194,458
Bottom 48% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2001
0255075100
Same streetTop 3%Same areaTop 1%CitywideTop 17%

Lot Size

above average
3,670 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 21%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

139 Pentland Street — 13 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 4 dining (nearest 252 m), 1 education (nearest 427 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 323 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining4
🏫Education1
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping3
🌳Parks4

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 10/2019CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 25%

Same area

Bottom 22%

City-wide

Bottom 38%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 139 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 139 Pentland Street, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home presents a distinct value proposition centered on modern construction within an established neighborhood. Its key characteristic is its age: built in 2001, it is a generation newer than most homes on its street and in the wider River East area, ranking in the top 3% and 1% respectively. This suggests potentially lower maintenance costs and more contemporary building standards compared to neighboring properties.

The appeal lies in this relative newness combined with a strong value position on its specific street. While the living space (853 sq ft) is below area averages, the assessed value of $355k ranks above the street average. This indicates you may be paying for a newer, more efficient structure rather than sheer square footage. The lot size, while smaller than the neighborhood norm, is still above average for Pentland Street itself.

This property would suit a first-time buyer, downsizer, or pragmatic investor seeking a modern, low-maintenance home without paying a premium for a larger footprint. It’s for someone who prioritizes the condition and age of the building over spaciousness and who sees value in owning one of the newest homes in the immediate area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the living area too small?
At 853 sq ft, the home is notably more compact than the River East average. It’s best suited for individuals, couples, or small families who prioritize efficient use of space over expansive rooms.

2. Why is the assessed value above the street average if the house is smaller?
The assessment likely reflects the property’s significant advantage in year built. A home constructed in 2001 typically has modern systems, materials, and energy efficiency compared to the street's average home from 1983, which is factored into its value.

3. What does the sold price history from 2019 tell us?
The prior sale in the $250k-$300k range places it in the top 25% for the street at that time, confirming a history of strong value relative to immediate neighbors. This provides a benchmark for its appreciation.

4. How meaningful is the "elite" ranking for year built?
Extremely meaningful in this context. Being in the top 1% for age in River East means far less competition from similar-era homes and suggests a different risk profile for major system replacements (roof, furnace, windows) compared to the typical area home built in the 1970s.

5. Is the smaller lot a drawback?
This depends on lifestyle. The lot is below the neighborhood average but still a manageable size for upkeep. For buyers seeking minimal yard maintenance or a more efficient property footprint, this could be an advantage rather than a drawback.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.