11 Kayhans Drive

River East, Winnipeg

Property score

53.4

Fair

Overall 53.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

817 sqft (bottom 3%) · Built in 1978 (2 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~95k

Transit 74.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes · Within 500m: 5 dining spots, 1 school, 4 shops, and 2 parks nearby

Living Area

Below average

42% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

2 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 76%Punjabi · 2%

Past 10 years River East sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

826

Median price

425k

$/sqft

$395/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

53.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

39.9Low
Living Area817 sqft32Low
Year Built197867Good
Lot Size3,121 sqft38Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity32Low

Community Score

73.7Good
Household Income83Excellent
Education Level54Fair
Housing Stress74Good
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health52Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

River East

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “river east” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110746

Community deep dive

$95K

Median household income

$106K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.9

P90 / P10 ratio

28%

Single-person households

21%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)656
Labour force participation rate53%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate3%
Population density2050 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households28%
Couple families with children21%
Median household income (2020)$95K

Housing

Renter households21%
Condominium dwellings25%
Median dwelling value (owners)$380K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)22%
Visible minority7%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)29%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 75%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 1%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

below average
817 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 3%CitywideBottom 10%
Same street · Kayhans Drive
#25 / 28
Bottom 11% · Avg 1,016 sqft
Same area · River East
#2,754 / 2,836
Bottom 3% · Avg 1,399 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#174,574 / 194,458
Bottom 10% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

below average
240k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 4%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 15%
Same street · Kayhans Drive
#27 / 28
Bottom 4% · Avg 292.5k
Same area · River East
#2,816 / 2,836
Bottom 1% · Avg 401.1k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#165,342 / 194,458
Bottom 15% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1978
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 35%

Lot Size

below average
3,121 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideBottom 14%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

11 Kayhans Drive — 12 amenities found within 500 m, across 4 categories, including 5 dining (nearest 172 m), 1 education (nearest 292 m), 4 shopping (nearest 105 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining5
🏫Education1
🛒Shopping4
🌳Parks2

Crime & Safety

River East · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

17

2026

vs. city avg

-42%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

71%

Sales History

Sold 11/2022CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Bottom 9%

City-wide

Bottom 25%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 11 Kayhans Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 11 Kayhans Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1978 bungalow in River East presents a compact, efficiently sized home at 817 square feet, situated on a 3,121 sqft lot. Its primary appeal lies in its position as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market. With an assessed value significantly below area averages—roughly $150k less than neighboring homes—it offers a lower property tax base and an opportunity for buyers priced out of larger homes in the area.

The home suits first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors seeking a straightforward, lower-maintenance property. Its smaller scale means reduced utility costs and upkeep effort. A thoughtful perspective is that while the living space and lot size are below average for the street and neighborhood, this can translate to less time and money spent on maintenance, allowing owners to enjoy the established community of River East without the burden of a larger property. The home last sold in late 2022, indicating a relatively recent market transaction to consider.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is the assessed value the same as the market value?
No. The assessed value of $240k is for municipal tax purposes. Market value is determined by current buyer demand and recent sales of comparable properties. The home last sold between $250k-$300k in late 2022.

2. How does the smaller living area impact daily living?
The 817 sqft layout requires efficient use of space, typical of many bungalows from this era. It may suit individuals, couples, or a small family comfortable with cozier quarters. The trade-off is often simpler cleaning and lower heating costs.

3. What does the below-average lot size mean for me?
The 3,121 sqft lot is smaller than most in River East. This limits expansive gardening or large outdoor recreation space but simplifies yard work and snow removal, potentially a benefit for those seeking minimal exterior upkeep.

4. Why is the assessed value so much lower than nearby homes?
The assessment reflects this specific home’s characteristics—its smaller size, lot dimensions, and age—compared to the larger, higher-valued homes that dominate the area averages. This generally results in proportionally lower property taxes.

5. Where can I get verified sale price history for this home?
The site provides sold price ranges based on public data. For fully verified figures and exact transaction history, you must request a manual lookup via email, as MLS records are not displayed here due to industry rules.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.