75 Yellow Rail Crescent

Ridgewood South, Winnipeg

Property score

86.4

Excellent

Overall 86.4 · Smaller than most nearby homes

1,674 sqft (bottom 28%) · Built in 2020 (3 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~139k

Transit 58.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

11% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

3 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 74%Tagalog · 3%

Past 10 years Ridgewood South sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

537

Median price

600.9k

$/sqft

$308/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

86.4 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

83.6Excellent
Living Area1,674 sqft83Excellent
Year Built202097Excellent
Lot Size5,335 sqft67Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity86Excellent

Community Score

90.7Excellent
Household Income92Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health90Excellent

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgewood South

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgewood south” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111084

Community deep dive

$139K

Median household income

$142K

Average household income

3%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

9%

Single-person households

50%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)1,990
Labour force participation rate78%
Median age34.8
Avg household size3.1
Unemployment rate5%
Population density1542 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)3%
Single-person households9%
Couple families with children50%
Median household income (2020)$139K

Housing

Renter households4%
Condominium dwellings1%
Median dwelling value (owners)$500K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)20%
Visible minority24%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)49%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 74%
Mother tongue (2nd)Tagalog · 3%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,674 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 19%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideTop 22%
Same street · Yellow Rail Crescent
#47 / 58
Bottom 19% · Avg 1,823 sqft
Same area · Ridgewood South
#567 / 783
Bottom 28% · Avg 1,872 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#42,676 / 194,458
Top 22% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
474k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 14%Same areaBottom 22%CitywideTop 24%
Same street · Yellow Rail Crescent
#50 / 58
Bottom 14% · Avg 510.2k
Same area · Ridgewood South
#612 / 783
Bottom 22% · Avg 560.2k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#47,018 / 194,458
Top 24% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2020
0255075100
Same streetBottom 45%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 3%

Lot Size

above average
5,335 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 47%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgewood South · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

2

2026

vs. city avg

-93%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-92%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

50%

Sales History

Sold 5/2020CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 18%

Same area

Bottom 10%

City-wide

Top 31%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 75 Yellow Rail Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 75 Yellow Rail Crescent, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,674 sqft home, built in 2020, presents a compelling mix of modern convenience and relative value within Winnipeg’s broader market. Its primary appeal lies in its position as a newer, well-sized home that is competitively priced compared to the city average. With an assessed value of $474k, it sits above the Winnipeg norm ($390k) but below the averages for its immediate street ($510k) and Ridgewood South neighborhood ($560k). This suggests a potential value opportunity for a buyer seeking a modern home in a newer development area without paying the peak premium of its specific locale.

The home suits first-time buyers or young families looking for a turn-key property with minimal upkeep in its early years. It also appeals to value-conscious buyers who prioritize a newer build and more interior space (it ranks in the top 22% city-wide for living area) over a larger lot, as the 5,335 sqft land parcel is more modest compared to some neighborhood offerings. A thoughtful perspective is that while it may feel "below average" on its own street, it represents a notably above-average offering for the wider city, making it a smart entry point into a desirable, modern segment of the Winnipeg market.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this home a good value compared to others in the area?
The data suggests it is positioned as a relative value within Ridgewood South. Its assessed value is below the neighborhood average, and it last sold in 2020 for an estimated $400k-$450k, which was near the top of the market range city-wide at that time.

2. What does the "Below Average" ranking for the street mean?
This indicates that on Yellow Rail Crescent, many homes are slightly larger and have a higher assessed value. However, the home is newer than the street average (2020 vs. 2021), and the lot size is actually above average for the street, offering a good outdoor space for the area.

3. How does the lot size compare?
At 5,335 sqft, the lot is above average for Yellow Rail Crescent but smaller than the broader neighborhood average. This is typical for newer subdivisions and means lower maintenance, but may offer less privacy or space for expansions than older, larger lots in the area.

4. The home is newer (2020). What are the implications?
A 2020 build means modern construction standards, likely better energy efficiency, and all major components (roof, HVAC, appliances) being relatively new, minimizing near-term repair costs. City-wide, it ranks in the elite top 3% for year built.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale price?
The site provides an estimated sold price range. Due to industry rules, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed publicly here. You can request the exact sold price history via email from the site provider for a manually verified figure.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.