195 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

75.1

Good

Overall 75.1 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,300 sqft (bottom 4%) · Built in 1956 (23 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Below average

46% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

23 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

69.3Good
Living Area71
1,300 sqftGood
Year Built43
1956Low
Lot Size98
12,754 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,300 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaBottom 4%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#25 / 27
Bottom 7% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#227 / 237
Bottom 4% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#80,875 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
324k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 1%Same areaBottom 1%CitywideBottom 37%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#27 / 27
Bottom 1% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#237 / 237
Bottom 1% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#122,783 / 194,458
Bottom 37% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1956
0255075100
Same streetBottom 22%Same areaBottom 13%CitywideBottom 36%

Lot Size

Elite
12,754 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 7%Same areaTop 38%CitywideTop 3%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

195 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 195 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview

195 Ridgedale Crescent is a classic, well-situated one-storey home built in 1956. Its primary appeal lies in its exceptionally large, private lot of over 12,700 square feet—a rarity that places it in the top 3% of all properties in Winnipeg for land size. The home itself is a modest 1,300 sqft bungalow with a finished basement and a detached garage. While the house ranks average to below average within its immediate neighborhood for size and age, the extraordinary lot offers significant value and potential. It suits buyers looking for a solid starter home or a long-term property where the land itself is the key asset, appealing to those with vision for expansions, gardens, or simply valuing extensive private outdoor space.

Key Considerations & FAQs

1. What is the true draw of this property?
Beyond the home itself, the standout feature is the massive, flat lot. It offers a level of privacy and space for recreation, gardening, or future additions that is increasingly difficult to find within the city.

2. Who is this home best suited for?
It's ideal for first-time buyers or downsizers seeking single-level living on a low-maintenance lot, or for strategic buyers who see the land as a long-term asset. It's less suited for those seeking a modern, move-in-ready home without any projects.

3. The house is older—what should I consider?
Built in 1956, major systems like roof, plumbing, and electrical may be at or beyond their typical lifespan. A thorough inspection is essential to understand the condition and prioritize updates, which should be factored into any offer.

4. How does the lot size impact value and costs?
While the large lot is a major asset for privacy and potential, it also means higher property taxes relative to similar-sized homes on standard lots, and potentially more work for lawn and landscape maintenance.

5. The rankings show mixed signals—how do I interpret them?
The data reveals a property of contrasts: its lot size is among the city's best, but the house is smaller and older than most in its own area. This suggests the purchase is fundamentally an investment in the land, with the existing home providing functional living space.