160 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

87.7

Excellent

Overall 87.7 · Larger than most nearby homes

2,928 sqft (top 16%) · Built in 1980 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 5-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Above average

22% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

90.3Excellent
Living Area98
2,928 sqftExcellent
Year Built67
1980Good
Lot Size98
14,971 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67
Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90
Excellent
Education Level91
Excellent
Housing Stress63
Fair
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health42
Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,928 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 1%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#9 / 27
Top 33% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#39 / 237
Top 16% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#2,257 / 194,458
Top 1% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
838k
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#11 / 27
Top 41% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#62 / 237
Top 26% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#3,737 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1980
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

Elite
14,971 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaTop 29%CitywideTop 2%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

160 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 160 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview & Key Characteristics

This property at 160 Ridgedale Crescent is a substantial and well-established family home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area. Built in 1980, it sits on a very large, private lot of nearly 15,000 sqft, which ranks in the top 2% of all properties in Winnipeg for size. The home itself is a spacious one-and-a-half storey with a finished basement, offering nearly 3,000 sqft of living space, placing it in the top 1% for interior size citywide. Key features include an in-ground swimming pool and an attached garage.

Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional combination of generous indoor and outdoor space, offering privacy and room for recreation or gardening that is rare in the city. The home suits buyers looking for a established, large property where the value is heavily anchored in the land itself. It would be ideal for a family seeking room to grow, entertain, and enjoy a resort-like backyard, or for those who prioritize lot size and interior square footage over a newer build. A thoughtful perspective is that while the house is 46 years old, its standout rankings for both lot and living area size suggest it is a legacy property in its neighborhood—a plot of land with a house, rather than just a house on a plot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the significance of the "rankings" provided?
The rankings compare this property against others on its street, in its community, and across all of Winnipeg for metrics like size, age, and assessed value. For example, being in the top 2% for lot size citywide objectively highlights the rarity and scale of the land.

2. Is the pool a major factor in the maintenance and cost?
Yes, an in-ground pool requires seasonal opening/closing, regular cleaning, chemical balancing, and winterization. Prospective buyers should budget for these ongoing costs and consider the utility expenses during summer months.

3. The home was built in 1980. What should I be aware of?
While systems like the roof, windows, furnace, and plumbing may have been updated over the years, a home of this age will likely require a thorough inspection. Attention should be paid to the condition of original components and to updates that align with modern building standards.

4. The assessed value is noted at $838,000. How does this relate to the listing price?
The assessed value is for municipal tax purposes and is not a direct indicator of market value. The listing price is set by the seller based on current market conditions, recent comparable sales, and the home's specific features. The two figures can differ.

5. Who would this property not suit as well?
It may not suit buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance, or brand-new "turn-key" home. The size of the lot and the pool entail significant upkeep, and a home of this age may require more hands-on attention or renovation projects compared to a newer build.