181 Ridgedale Crescent

Ridgedale, Winnipeg

Property score

87.1

Excellent

Overall 87.1 · Compared with neighbourhood average

2,454 sqft (top 42%) · Built in 1980 (1 yr newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 74.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 2 nearby routes

Living Area

Near average

2% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

1 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 89%Punjabi · 21%

Past 10 years Ridgedale sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

65

Median price

790k

$/sqft

$323/sqft

Avg build year

1979

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

89.4Excellent
Living Area2,454 sqft96Excellent
Year Built198067Good
Lot Size21,420 sqft100Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity67Good

Community Score

83.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level91Excellent
Housing Stress63Fair
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health42Low

Neighbourhood Sales

Ridgedale

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “ridgedale” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111100

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$170K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.4

Income inequality (Gini)

4.2

P90 / P10 ratio

27%

Single-person households

25%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)450
Labour force participation rate49%
Median age58.0
Avg household size2.3
Unemployment rate5%
Population density957 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households27%
Couple families with children25%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households7%
Condominium dwellings27%
Median dwelling value (owners)$524K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)2%
Visible minority0%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)50%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 88%
Mother tongue (2nd)

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,454 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 48%Same areaTop 42%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#13 / 27
Top 48% · Avg 2,691 sqft
Same area · Ridgedale
#100 / 237
Top 42% · Avg 2,395 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#6,369 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
785k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 31%CitywideTop 2%
Same street · Ridgedale Crescent
#12 / 27
Top 44% · Avg 911.7k
Same area · Ridgedale
#73 / 237
Top 31% · Avg 758.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#4,701 / 194,458
Top 2% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1980
0255075100
Same streetTop 33%Same areaTop 45%CitywideTop 34%

Lot Size

Elite
21,420 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 37%Same areaTop 16%CitywideTop 1%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Ridgedale · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

1

2026

vs. city avg

-97%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-93%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Violent

100%

Sales History

181 Ridgedale Crescent: We are not showing a transaction history based solely on public data; that does not mean no sale ever occurred. You can still request details by email in the “Data notes” section below—we will look it up manually and reply with the most accurate information available.

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 181 Ridgedale Crescent, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 181 Ridgedale Crescent

This two-storey home in Winnipeg's Ridgedale area presents a unique and substantial offering. Its primary appeal lies in the exceptional combination of a large, private lot and extensive finished living space, a rarity in the city. The property sits on over 21,000 square feet of land, placing it in the top 1% of Winnipeg for lot size, offering unparalleled space for gardening, recreation, and privacy. The 2,454 sqft interior includes a finished basement, providing ample room for a growing or multi-generational family. Additional features like an in-ground pool and an attached garage complement the lifestyle package. Built in 1980, the home is well-established within a mature neighbourhood.

This property is ideally suited for buyers who prioritize space and outdoor potential over a brand-new build. It’s a strong match for those seeking a "forever home" with room to customize, for families desiring a resort-like backyard with a pool, or for anyone who values the quiet, settled character of a mature community. The stats suggest it's a standout property within its immediate area and a truly exceptional one city-wide, likely appealing to a buyer looking for a long-term investment in both home and land.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is the true value of such a large lot?
Beyond privacy and space, a lot of this size (nearly half an acre) offers long-term flexibility. It allows for potential expansions like a large workshop, sport court, or extensive landscaping that smaller parcels cannot accommodate, making it a permanent asset.

2. How should I interpret the provided rankings?
The rankings compare this home to others on its street, in Ridgedale, and across all of Winnipeg. For example, being in the top 1% for lot size city-wide highlights its rarity. These figures help contextualize its market position beyond just the listing price.

3. What are the considerations with a 1980s-built home and a pool?
A home of this age may have original components, like windows or the roof, that could need attention or updating. The pool is a fantastic amenity but requires seasonal maintenance, winterization, and carries associated operational costs that should be factored into the budget.

4. Is the finished basement included in the 2,454 sqft living area?
Typically, living area (sqft) refers to above-grade space. The finished basement is an additional bonus area, significantly increasing the total usable square footage of the home beyond the listed 2,454 sqft.

5. What does the assessment value tell me about the listing price?
The municipal assessment of $785,000 is for tax purposes and reflects a mass appraisal from a prior date. It's a useful data point, but the market value (listing price) is determined by current market conditions, the property's unique features, and recent sales of comparable homes.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.