38 Harry Wyatt Place

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

88.3

Excellent

Overall 88.3 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

1,893 sqft (top 11%) · Built in 1987 (21 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~134k

Transit 62.0 · 2-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route

Living Area

Above average

43% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

21 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 77%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

88.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

85.9Excellent
Living Area89
1,893 sqftExcellent
Year Built78
1987Good
Lot Size97
10,224 sqftExcellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48
Low

Community Score

92.0Excellent
Household Income92
Excellent
Education Level100
Excellent
Housing Stress100
Excellent
Core Housing Need100
Excellent
Employment Health60
Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110992

Community deep dive

$134K

Median household income

$196K

Average household income

1%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.4

P90 / P10 ratio

18%

Single-person households

36%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)623
Labour force participation rate62%
Median age52.4
Avg household size2.5
Unemployment rate9%
Population density662 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)1%
Single-person households18%
Couple families with children36%
Median household income (2020)$134K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$448K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)12%
Visible minority15%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)70%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 5%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,893 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 24%Same areaTop 11%CitywideTop 14%
Same street · Harry Wyatt Place
#22 / 29
Bottom 24% · Avg 2,191 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#152 / 1,363
Top 11% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#26,642 / 194,458
Top 14% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
589k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 31%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 9%
Same street · Harry Wyatt Place
#20 / 29
Bottom 31% · Avg 648k
Same area · Pulberry
#80 / 1,363
Top 6% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#17,019 / 194,458
Top 9% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1987
0255075100
Same streetBottom 41%Same areaTop 9%CitywideTop 25%

Lot Size

above average
10,224 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 14%Same areaTop 8%CitywideTop 6%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

Search radius
No data within 500 m.

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 9/2020CA$500k–550k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 45%

Same area

Top 8%

City-wide

Top 13%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 38 Harry Wyatt Place, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 38 Harry Wyatt Place, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,893 sqft home, built in 1987, sits on a notably large 10,224 sqft lot in the Pulberry neighborhood. Its primary appeal lies in its above-average positioning within both the broader neighborhood and city context. While the living space is slightly below the average for its specific street, it ranks well above local and city averages. The assessed value of $589k follows a similar pattern, placing it significantly above Pulberry and Winnipeg norms. This creates a property that feels premium for the area but may offer relative value compared to its immediate street.

The standout feature is the land size, which is in the top 14% on the street and top 6% city-wide, offering exceptional outdoor space and potential. It suits buyers looking for a established home in a desirable neighborhood who prioritize lot size over maximizing interior square footage. It would also appeal to those who value a property that outperforms its broader market (city/neighborhood) even if it’s more average on its own block, suggesting a solid investment within a strong location.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home really compare to others nearby?
The data shows a nuanced picture. Compared to all of Pulberry and Winnipeg, this home is above average in size, value, and lot size. On its own street, however, it is more average or slightly below average in living area and value, though it has one of the larger lots. This means you're buying into a premium street where this home is not the largest, but it still holds significant advantages over most homes in the wider area.

2. What does the assessed value tell me about the listing price?
The assessed value ($589k) is a municipal valuation for tax purposes, not a market price. It indicates the home is considered a higher-value property in its context. The last known sale was between $500k-$550k in late 2020. A current listing price would need to reflect market changes since then, but these figures provide a historical baseline for the home's value trajectory.

3. Is the lot size a major advantage?
Yes. The lot is over 50% larger than the street average and significantly larger than typical city lots. This allows for more privacy, landscaping potential, outdoor living space, and possibly future expansion (subject to zoning and permits), which is a growing rarity in mature neighborhoods.

4. The home was built in 1987. What should I consider?
A home of this age is likely past its original major components. A thorough inspection is crucial to assess the remaining lifespan of the roof, windows, HVAC system, and major appliances. On the positive side, designs from this era often feature practical layouts and room sizes that are still very functional today.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale prices?
The site provides sold price ranges for context. Due to industry regulations, exact MLS sale figures are not displayed publicly here. You can request the exact sale history via the email function on this page, and the site's team will provide the verified figures directly to you.