304-34 Arden Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

40.3

Below average

Overall 40.3 · Newer than most nearby homes

782 sqft (top 38%) · Built in 1972 (4 yrs older than avg)

Located in a average-income area with median household income of ~49.6k

Transit 92.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 5 nearby routes · Within 500m: 11 dining spots, 2 schools, 1 healthcare facility, and 2 shops nearby

Living Area

Near average

9% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

4 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 49%Punjabi · 7%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

87

Median price

174.8k

$/sqft

$223/sqft

Avg build year

1976

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

40.3 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

34.1Low
Living Area782 sqft22Low
Year Built197258Fair
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

49.7Low
Household Income53Fair
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress5Low
Core Housing Need15Low
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Condos, 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110472

Community deep dive

$50K

Median household income

$49K

Average household income

33%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.3

Income inequality (Gini)

3.8

P90 / P10 ratio

49%

Single-person households

17%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)622
Labour force participation rate68%
Median age31.2
Avg household size2.0
Unemployment rate12%
Population density15550 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)33%
Single-person households49%
Couple families with children17%
Median household income (2020)$50K

Housing

Renter households95%
Condominium dwellings6%
Median dwelling value (owners)

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)30%
Visible minority57%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 49%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 7%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
782 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 21%Same areaTop 38%CitywideBottom 21%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#14 / 68
Top 21% · Avg 702 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#66 / 174
Top 38% · Avg 720 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,228 / 26,841
Bottom 21% · Avg 1,042 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
158k
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaTop 47%CitywideBottom 18%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#30 / 68
Top 44% · Avg 156.8k
Same area · Pulberry
#82 / 174
Top 47% · Avg 158.5k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#21,976 / 26,841
Bottom 18% · Avg 256.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetBottom 25%Same areaTop 29%CitywideBottom 22%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

304-34 Arden Avenue — 17 amenities found within 500 m, across 5 categories, including 11 dining (nearest 213 m), 2 education (nearest 350 m), 1 healthcare (nearest 376 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining11
🏫Education2
🏥Healthcare1
🛒Shopping2
Worship1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 12/2016CA$100k–150k
Sold price

Same street

Top 49%

Same area

Bottom 44%

City-wide

Bottom 11%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 304-34 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 304-34 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This is a compact, 782 sqft property in the Pulberry neighborhood, built in 1972. Its primary appeal lies in its efficiency and location-specific value. While its size is below the Winnipeg city average, it ranks well within its immediate street and neighborhood, suggesting it fits comfortably within its local context. The assessed value of $158k is significantly below the citywide average, positioning it as an accessible entry point into the Winnipeg market.

The property would suit first-time buyers, investors, or downsizers seeking a lower-maintenance lifestyle without leaving established communities. Its appeal is pragmatic: it offers the fundamentals of homeownership at a manageable scale and price. A thoughtful perspective is that this home represents the "typical" unit on Arden Avenue—not the largest or newest, but a core part of the street's fabric. It provides an opportunity to own in a neighborhood where many comparable properties are valued higher, as seen in the nearby reference listings.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home’s size really compare to others?
At 782 sqft, it is larger than the average home on Arden Avenue (702 sqft) and slightly above the Pulberry neighborhood average. It is, however, notably smaller than the typical Winnipeg home, which averages 1,042 sqft.

2. Is the assessed value a good indicator of the selling price?
The assessed value ($158k) is for municipal tax purposes. Market conditions ultimately determine sale price. Notably, this assessment is very close to the averages for both the street and the neighborhood, suggesting it is in line with local norms.

3. What does the year built (1972) imply?
Built 54 years ago, this home is older than most on its street. Buyers should budget for potential updates common to homes of this era, such as windows, roofing, or mechanical systems. Conversely, it may be situated on a more established, mature lot.

4. Can I get the exact historical sale price for this property?
The site shows the last sale (in 2016) in a broad price range. To receive the exact sale figures, you must request a manual lookup via email, as this data is not sourced from the MLS.

5. Who are the most likely neighbors?
The listing shows several units at the same address (e.g., 106-34, 103-34 Arden Ave.), indicating this is likely a condominium, townhouse, or similar multi-unit complex. This suggests shared walls and common elements, which is a key factor for maintenance fees and lifestyle.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.