174 Moore Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

65.9

Good

Overall 65.9 · Smaller and older than most nearby homes

1,048 sqft (bottom 26%) · Built in 1960 (6 yrs older than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~118k

Transit 62.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 1 nearby route · Within 500m: 1 school, and 1 park nearby

Living Area

Below average

21% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Below average

6 yrs older than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 79%French · 2%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

65.9 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

53.3Fair
Living Area1,048 sqft52Fair
Year Built196043Low
Lot Size5,927 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

84.7Excellent
Household Income90Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress93Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health60Fair

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110469

Community deep dive

$118K

Median household income

$116K

Average household income

5%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

24%

Single-person households

33%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)428
Labour force participation rate63%
Median age41.6
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate8%
Population density3057 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)5%
Single-person households24%
Couple families with children33%
Median household income (2020)$118K

Housing

Renter households6%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$348K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)31%
Visible minority34%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)38%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 79%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 2%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

around average
1,048 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 26%CitywideBottom 33%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#58 / 131
Top 44% · Avg 1,108 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#1,011 / 1,363
Bottom 26% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#130,286 / 194,458
Bottom 33% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
387k
0255075100
Same streetTop 30%Same areaBottom 46%CitywideTop 42%
Same street · Moore Avenue
#39 / 131
Top 30% · Avg 364k
Same area · Pulberry
#733 / 1,363
Bottom 46% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#81,326 / 194,458
Top 42% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

around average
1960
0255075100
Same streetTop 47%Same areaBottom 28%CitywideBottom 42%

Lot Size

around average
5,927 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 44%Same areaBottom 36%CitywideTop 34%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

174 Moore Avenue — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 education (nearest 479 m), 1 parks (nearest 148 m).

Search radius
🏫Education1
🌳Parks1

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 8/2017CA$250k–300k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 17%

Same area

Bottom 11%

City-wide

Bottom 30%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 174 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 174 Moore Avenue, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,048 sqft bungalow, built in 1960 on a 5,927 sqft lot in the Pulberry neighborhood, presents a straightforward, mid-century home. Its primary appeal lies in its solid positioning within its immediate community. While the living space is slightly below the neighborhood average, the property's assessed value of $387k is notably above the average for Moore Avenue itself, suggesting it is viewed favorably on its own street. This creates an interesting dynamic: the home is a larger investment than many on its block but remains aligned with broader city averages, potentially offering stable value without overextending for the area.

The home would suit first-time buyers or downsizers looking for a manageable footprint in an established area. It's a practical choice for someone who values being on a street where their property holds above-average worth, possibly indicating a well-maintained or slightly superior lot location compared to immediate neighbors. The data suggests it's not a standout in size or newness, but rather a reliable, average home for Winnipeg, with a slight premium on its specific street.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does this home's value compare to recent sales on the street?
It last sold between $250k-$300k in August 2017. With a current assessed value of $387k, it sits above the street's average assessed value of $364k, indicating perceived growth or value relative to neighboring homes.

2. Is the lot size a pro or a con?
At just under 6,000 sqft, the lot is slightly smaller than the average for both the street and neighborhood. This may mean less yard maintenance but could limit expansion potential compared to other lots in Pulberry.

3. What does the "Below Average" ranking for living area in the neighborhood mean?
With a rank of 1,011 out of 1,363 (Top 74%), it means approximately 26% of comparable homes in Pulberry are larger. The 1,048 sqft size is more competitive city-wide and on its own street, but is on the cozier side for the immediate neighborhood.

4. How current and reliable is the sold price data provided?
The sold price is a range from public records, not the MLS. For exact historical figures and full verification, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS data.

5. Are the nearby comparison homes similar?
The listed "trending" and "for reference" properties are similar in vintage and value, but not direct equivalents. For example, the comparison includes a much larger, higher-value home on Victoria Crescent, which is useful for market context but not for judging apples-to-apples value on Moore Avenue.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.