111 Bethune Way

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

87.7

Excellent

Overall 87.7 · Larger and newer than most nearby homes

2,502 sqft (top 2%) · Built in 1990 (24 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 70.0 · 7-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Above average

90% larger than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

24 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

87.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

88.9Excellent
Living Area2,502 sqft98Excellent
Year Built199078Good
Lot Size6,429 sqft81Excellent
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
2,502 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 2%CitywideTop 3%
Same street · Bethune Way
#1 / 50
Top 2% · Avg 1,715 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#29 / 1,363
Top 2% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#5,610 / 194,458
Top 3% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

Elite
607k
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 5%CitywideTop 7%
Same street · Bethune Way
#2 / 50
Top 4% · Avg 506.2k
Same area · Pulberry
#70 / 1,363
Top 5% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#14,482 / 194,458
Top 7% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1990
0255075100
Same streetBottom 44%Same areaTop 7%CitywideTop 22%

Lot Size

above average
6,429 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 12%Same areaTop 37%CitywideTop 23%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

111 Bethune Way — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 283 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 8/2023CA$650k–700k
Sold price

Same street

Top 7%

Same area

Top 3%

City-wide

Top 5%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 111 Bethune Way, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 111 Bethune Way, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 111 Bethune Way in the Pulberry neighborhood stands out for its generous scale and established value. Its primary appeal is its substantial 2,502 sqft of living area, which ranks in the top 2-3% of homes on its street, in the neighborhood, and across Winnipeg. This places it as a notably spacious property in a mature, well-established area. Built in 1990, the home is newer than most in Pulberry and sits on a well-sized 6,429 sqft lot that is above average for its immediate street.

The appeal lies in its clear positional strength. It offers the roominess of a premium property without being an outlier in its community, suggesting a good fit within a desirable locale. The assessed value of $607k consistently ranks in the top 5% of the neighborhood and top 7% city-wide, indicating strong and recognized worth. A recent sale in 2023 within the $650k-$700k range further supports its market position.

This property would best suit buyers looking for ample interior space in a mature neighborhood, who value a home that is both above average in size and newer than many of its peers. It’s ideal for those who prioritize established value and neighborhood character over a brand-new build or a massive, sprawling lot.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the size of this home compare to others nearby?
It is significantly larger than average. With 2,502 sqft, it has roughly 800 more square feet than the typical home on Bethune Way and over 1,100 more than the average for the Pulberry neighborhood.

2. The home sold recently in 2023. What does that price indicate?
The sold price range of CA$650k–700k placed it in the top 3-5% of the market for its area at that time, demonstrating that buyers have recently paid a premium that aligns with its above-average assessed value and spacious layout.

3. Is the 1990 build date a positive or negative in this area?
It’s a relative positive. While around the average age for Bethune Way, it is newer than the vast majority of homes in the broader Pulberry neighborhood, where the average build year is 1966. This suggests potentially fewer immediate age-related updates compared to neighbors.

4. The lot size ranking seems to vary. How should I interpret it?
The lot is above average for Bethune Way itself but closer to the average when looking at the wider Pulberry area. This indicates the home’s value is driven more by its substantial living space and location than by an exceptionally large yard, though the lot is still a good size.

5. Where can I verify the exact historical sold price?
The precise sale price is not publicly displayed due to industry data rules. You can request the exact figures by emailing the site directly; they will provide a manual lookup and send the information without using your email for marketing.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.