100 Arden Avenue

Pulberry, Winnipeg

Property score

73.2

Good

Overall 73.2 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,231 sqft (top 39%) · Built in 1972 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~111k

Transit 70.0 · 6-min walk to transit with 3 nearby routes · Within 500m: 3 parks nearby

Living Area

Near average

7% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 78%French · 6%

Past 10 years Pulberry sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

428

Median price

463k

$/sqft

$402/sqft

Avg build year

1966

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

73.2 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

64.7Fair
Living Area1,231 sqft66Good
Year Built197258Fair
Lot Size5,989 sqft74Good
Neighbourhood Sales Activity48Low

Community Score

86.0Excellent
Household Income89Excellent
Education Level82Excellent
Housing Stress83Excellent
Core Housing Need100Excellent
Employment Health68Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Pulberry

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “pulberry” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46110471

Community deep dive

$111K

Median household income

$117K

Average household income

4%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.7

P90 / P10 ratio

22%

Single-person households

30%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)637
Labour force participation rate64%
Median age44.4
Avg household size2.6
Unemployment rate4%
Population density3185 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)4%
Single-person households22%
Couple families with children30%
Median household income (2020)$111K

Housing

Renter households0%
Condominium dwellings0%
Median dwelling value (owners)$372K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)21%
Visible minority16%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)42%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 77%
Mother tongue (2nd)French · 6%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,231 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 29%Same areaTop 39%CitywideTop 47%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#30 / 102
Top 29% · Avg 1,268 sqft
Same area · Pulberry
#531 / 1,363
Top 39% · Avg 1,320 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#92,093 / 194,458
Top 47% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
414k
0255075100
Same streetTop 28%Same areaTop 34%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · Arden Avenue
#29 / 102
Top 28% · Avg 392.8k
Same area · Pulberry
#469 / 1,363
Top 34% · Avg 422.7k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#68,207 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

above average
1972
0255075100
Same streetTop 13%Same areaTop 26%CitywideTop 45%

Lot Size

around average
5,989 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 30%Same areaBottom 47%CitywideTop 33%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

100 Arden Avenue — 3 amenities found within 500 m, across 1 categories, including 3 parks (nearest 298 m).

Search radius
🌳Parks3

Crime & Safety

Pulberry · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

18

2026

vs. city avg

-39%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-90%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

56%

Sales History

Sold 10/2017CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 32%

Same area

Bottom 31%

City-wide

Bottom 43%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 100 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 100 Arden Avenue, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This home at 100 Arden Avenue in the Pulberry neighborhood presents a solid, middle-ground opportunity in the Winnipeg market. Its key strength is its relative modernity compared to its immediate surroundings. Built in 1972, it is notably newer than most homes on its street and in the wider area, which often suggests updated infrastructure and potentially fewer major maintenance concerns tied to age.

The 1,231 sqft living space is competitively sized, ranking above the street average. With an assessed value of $414k, it sits above the street average but aligns closely with city-wide norms, indicating a fair valuation within a stable context. The lot size of approximately 6,000 sqft is slightly smaller than nearby averages but is still a generous urban parcel.

The appeal here is one of balance and practicality. It suits buyers looking for a move-in-ready home in an established neighborhood without the premium price of a new-build. It’s particularly well-suited for first-time buyers or downsizers who prioritize a home that is newer than its peers, offering a sensible compromise between space, modern convenience, and lot size. The data suggests it’s not an outlier in any category but a consistently above-average performer on its own block, which can be a sign of a stable and desirable micro-location.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the assessed value relate to the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $414k is for municipal tax purposes and serves as a useful benchmark. Notably, it is above the average for Arden Avenue itself. Market conditions, the home’s specific condition, and recent upgrades will ultimately determine the sale price. Historical data shows a sale in the $300k-$350k range in 2017, highlighting how much values have shifted.

2. What does the "newer than average" build year practically mean for a buyer?
A 1972 build date is newer than many neighboring homes, which average from the early 1960s. This can imply more modern electrical wiring, plumbing, and insulation standards for its era, potentially reducing the immediate need for major system overhauls that older homes might require.

3. Is the lot size a disadvantage?
At just under 6,000 sqft, the lot is smaller than the immediate street average but is still a good size for city living. It may mean less yard maintenance than larger lots, which could be a positive for some. For gardening or expansion, it’s still ample, but it’s a factor to consider if maximum outdoor space is a priority.

4. How does this property compare to others in Pulberry?
The home sits comfortably in the middle to upper range for the neighborhood in terms of assessed value and living area. It’s not the largest or most valuable, but it holds its own, especially with its newer construction date. It represents a typical, well-positioned property within the area rather than a standout bargain or luxury option.

5. Where can I get verified historical sale price data?
The provided sold price data is from public sources. For fully verified figures and a complete transaction history, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as this information is not sourced from the MLS system.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.