371 El Tassi Drive

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

76.1

Good

Overall 76.1 · Newer than most nearby homes

1,512 sqft (bottom 42%) · Built in 2023 (6 yrs newer than avg)

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 86.0 · 4-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

6% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Above average

6 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

76.1 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

76.1Good
Living Area1,512 sqft79Good
Year Built2023100Excellent
Lot Size2,625 sqft28Low
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89Excellent

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income80Excellent
Education Level72Good
Housing Stress52Fair
Core Housing Need88Excellent
Employment Health76Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111251

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,901
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2398 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households39%
Condominium dwellings23%
Median dwelling value (owners)$396K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)40%
Visible minority49%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

above average
1,512 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 41%Same areaBottom 42%CitywideTop 30%
Same street · El Tassi Drive
#39 / 94
Top 41% · Avg 1,459 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#939 / 1,619
Bottom 42% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#57,726 / 194,458
Top 30% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

above average
434k
0255075100
Same streetTop 24%Same areaBottom 27%CitywideTop 31%
Same street · El Tassi Drive
#23 / 94
Top 24% · Avg 422.3k
Same area · Peguis
#1,178 / 1,619
Bottom 27% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#60,733 / 194,458
Top 31% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2023
0255075100
Same streetTop 2%Same areaTop 6%CitywideTop 1%

Lot Size

around average
2,625 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

371 El Tassi Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 474 m), 1 education (nearest 280 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 2/2024CA$400k–450k
Sold price

Same street

Top 38%

Same area

Top 44%

City-wide

Top 24%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 371 El Tassi Drive, Winnipeg

Property Overview: 371 El Tassi Drive, Winnipeg

Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 2023-built home in the Peguis neighborhood offers a modern, low-maintenance lifestyle in a developing area. Its primary appeal lies in its contemporary construction, with a living space (1,512 sqft) that is above average for Winnipeg overall but sits comfortably within the range of its immediate street. This presents a balanced proposition: you get a newer home with modern building standards and efficiencies, without an overly large footprint to maintain.

The data reveals a nuanced position. The home is notably newer than most in the city and on its street, which suggests fewer immediate repair concerns and modern finishes. However, the lot size is compact compared to both the neighborhood and city averages, indicating a focus on the home itself rather than extensive outdoor space. The assessed value sits above average for the street but below the neighborhood average, potentially offering relative value within this newer pocket of Peguis.

This property would best suit first-time buyers or downsizers seeking a turn-key, modern home who prioritize interior space and new construction over a large yard. It’s also a practical fit for those who prefer a simpler, more manageable outdoor area.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Is this a good value compared to other homes on the street?
The home’s assessed value is above the street average, but it is also one of the newest homes on the block. You are likely paying a premium for its modern construction and recent build date compared to older neighbors.

2. What are the implications of the smaller lot size?
The land area is compact, even compared to the average on El Tassi Drive. This means lower maintenance and potentially lower property taxes in some calculations, but it also limits expansive gardening, privacy, or large outdoor entertainment spaces. It’s a trade-off that aligns with a low-maintenance lifestyle.

3. How does the sold price range from 2024 relate to the current assessed value?
The home sold for an estimated $400k-$450k in early 2024, and is now assessed at $434k. This suggests the assessment is closely aligned with its recent market activity, providing a stable benchmark.

4. Why is the assessed value below the neighborhood average?
Peguis contains a mix of property types and sizes. This home’s value ranking indicates that, while modern, it may be more modest in size or lot dimension than many other homes in the broader Peguis area, which pulls the neighborhood average higher.

5. Where can I get the exact historical sold prices for this home?
The provided sold price is an estimated range from public records. For fully verified and exact transaction figures, you must request a manual lookup from the site via email, as they do not display MLS sold data directly.

Radar charts, rankings, and side-by-side layouts work best on a larger screen. Open this page on a desktop browser for the full experience.