331 El Tassi Drive

Peguis, Winnipeg

Property score

75.7

Good

Overall 75.7 · Compared with neighbourhood average

1,571 sqft (top 47%) · Built in 2017

Located in a high-income area with median household income of ~89k

Transit 86.0 · 3-min walk to transit with 4 nearby routes · Within 500m: 1 dining spot, and 1 school nearby

Living Area

Near average

2% smaller than neighborhood avg.

Year Built

Near average

0 yrs newer than neighborhood avg.

Mother tongue

English · 51%Punjabi · 12%

Past 10 years Peguis sales snapshot (~80% of all data)

Sold Count

887

Median price

505.3k

$/sqft

$321/sqft

Avg build year

2017

A Location Report is available — transit, safety, amenities & AI review.
View Report →

Need help understanding this property?

Buying a home is more than a transaction. Our Winnipeg real estate agents provide market insights, pricing analysis, and neighbourhood expertise to help you decide with confidence.

Usually replies in a few minutes

Property score

75.7 is composed by the two sections below.

Property Score

75.5Good
Living Area79
1,571 sqftGood
Year Built97
2017Excellent
Lot Size28
2,625 sqftLow
Neighbourhood Sales Activity89
Excellent

Community Score

76.0Good
Household Income80
Excellent
Education Level72
Good
Housing Stress52
Fair
Core Housing Need88
Excellent
Employment Health76
Good

Neighbourhood Sales

Peguis

How to read: Share of sales in each ~$50k price band for “peguis” (Detached houses (non-condo), 2024). The tallest band is the mainstream budget range; multi-year view shows how that band shifts over time.

Market Conditions · WinnipegSeller's Market
Buyer'sBalancedSeller's

Sales-to-New-Listings

64.6%

1,196

sold

1,852

new listings

Manitoba Real Estate Association March public data on New Listings and Properties Sold across Manitoba

Sold Above Asking

65%

Majority sold above asking

68 of 104 sold above asking · Manually compiled from MLS Winnipeg sold listings, May 4 – May 10, 2026

With a Sales-to-New-Listings ratio of 64.6% and 65% of homes selling above asking price, demand is clearly outpacing supply. Buyers are competing, which is putting upward pressure on prices.

Area census snapshot

Dissemination area (DA) — Statistics Canada 2021 Census · Area: #46111251

Community deep dive

$89K

Median household income

$95K

Average household income

9%

Low income (LIM-AT)

0.2

Income inequality (Gini)

2.8

P90 / P10 ratio

23%

Single-person households

31%

Families with children

Population, labour & age

Population (2021)5,901
Labour force participation rate73%
Median age33.6
Avg household size2.7
Unemployment rate9%
Population density2398 / km²

Households & income

Low income (LIM-AT, % pop.)9%
Single-person households23%
Couple families with children31%
Median household income (2020)$89K

Housing

Renter households39%
Condominium dwellings23%
Median dwelling value (owners)$396K

Diversity, education & language

Immigrants (share of pop.)40%
Visible minority49%
Bachelor's or higher (25–64)39%
Mother tongue (1st)English · 50%
Mother tongue (2nd)Punjabi · 11%

Figures are for the census dissemination area containing this listing location; sources and margins may apply per Statistics Canada.

Rankings

Living Area

Elite
1,571 sqft
0255075100
Same streetTop 4%Same areaTop 47%CitywideTop 27%
Same street · El Tassi Drive
#4 / 94
Top 4% · Avg 1,459 sqft
Same area · Peguis
#755 / 1,619
Top 47% · Avg 1,607 sqft
Citywide · Winnipeg
#52,064 / 194,458
Top 27% · Avg 1,342 sqft

Tax-Assessed Value

around average
412k
0255075100
Same streetBottom 39%Same areaBottom 17%CitywideTop 35%
Same street · El Tassi Drive
#57 / 94
Bottom 39% · Avg 422.3k
Same area · Peguis
#1,336 / 1,619
Bottom 17% · Avg 488.3k
Citywide · Winnipeg
#69,027 / 194,458
Top 35% · Avg 390.1k

Year Built

Elite
2017
0255075100
Same streetBottom 11%Same areaBottom 45%CitywideTop 5%

Lot Size

around average
2,625 sqft
0255075100
Same streetBottom 48%Same areaBottom 8%CitywideBottom 7%

To see this property on a map next to nearby houses—and compare year built, living area, assessed value, and lot size in detail—open the neighbourhood analysis page.

Transit & Walkability

Nearby stops, routes & transit score

Nearby Amenities

Dining, education, healthcare, shopping & more

331 El Tassi Drive — 2 amenities found within 500 m, across 2 categories, including 1 dining (nearest 493 m), 1 education (nearest 348 m).

Search radius
🍽️Dining1
🏫Education1

Crime & Safety

Peguis · WPS public data · 2026

Annual incidents

15

2026

vs. city avg

-49%

relative to avg

Year-over-year

-91%

vs. prior year

Primary type

Property

67%

Full crime data for Peguis →Winnipeg crime overview →

Sales History

Sold 4/2020CA$300k–350k
Sold price

Same street

Bottom 10%

Same area

Bottom 17%

City-wide

Top 48%

Related homes

Highlights & common questions: 331 El Tassi Drive, Winnipeg

Property Summary: 331 El Tassi Drive, Winnipeg

Section 1: Key Characteristics & Appeal

This 1,571 sqft home, built in 2017, presents a compelling mix of modern living within a well-established newer neighbourhood. Its primary appeal lies in its efficient, above-average living space for Winnipeg, offering a comfortable layout that ranks highly on its own street. As a home less than a decade old, it provides contemporary construction and systems without the premium often attached to brand-new builds.

The property is best suited for buyers seeking a modern, low-maintenance home in a developed area. It fits those who prioritize interior space and newer amenities over a large yard, as the lot is notably compact. Financially, it sits in a middle ground—its assessed value is around the city average, suggesting a stable investment without the premium of a larger lot. A thoughtful perspective is that this home offers a "right-sized" option: it's newer than most in the city, yet on a street where it doesn't stand out as the oldest, potentially offering a balance of modern comforts without the experimental phase of a brand-new subdivision.

Section 2: Frequently Asked Questions

1. How does the lot size impact daily living?
At 2,625 sqft, the yard is significantly smaller than many in the wider neighbourhood and city. This means minimal yard work but also limited private outdoor space for gardening or recreation.

2. Is the assessed value a reliable indicator of the likely selling price?
The assessed value of $412k is a municipal tax valuation. Notably, it's below the neighbourhood average but above the city average. Recent nearby sales suggest a active market, but for exact historical sale prices, a manual lookup is required.

3. What does the "Elite" city-wide ranking for year built mean?
Being in the top 5% city-wide for year built (2017) confirms this is a much newer home compared to Winnipeg's overall housing stock, which has an average build year of 1966. This typically suggests newer infrastructure and building materials.

4. Why is the home's ranking so different when comparing street, neighbourhood, and city levels?
This highlights the property's specific context. It has elite living area for its street, but a below-average lot size for its neighbourhood. This shows it's in an area of generally larger, newer homes, but this particular property offers a more compact land footprint.

5. How can I verify the exact past sale price mentioned?
The site shows a sold price range from 2020. Due to data source rules, obtaining the exact figure requires a manual lookup. You can request this via email from the site provider, who states they will provide the verified history without using your contact for marketing.